Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSMEMBR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Is your husband or wife a member of the same congregation which you belong/serve?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 631 73.6% 73.6% -.6
No 226 26.4% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
46
79.8%
585
73.6%
631
No 62.9%
78
20.2%
148
26.4%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
733

857


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 73.8%
626
50.0%
4
73.6%
630
No 26.2%
222
50.0%
4
26.4%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
8

856


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 71.0%
103
75.0%
192
75.4%
236
69.9%
100
73.6%
631
No 29.0%
42
25.0%
64
24.6%
77
30.1%
43
26.4%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
256
100.0%
313
100.0%
143

857


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 68.5%
335
75.3%
110
83.0%
171
88.9%
8
73.4%
624
No 31.5%
154
24.7%
36
17.0%
35
11.1%
1
26.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
146
100.0%
206
100.0%
9

850


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 94.1%
16
74.0%
216
73.0%
333
71.6%
63
73.6%
628
No 5.9%
1
26.0%
76
27.0%
123
28.4%
25
26.4%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
292
100.0%
456
100.0%
88

853


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
78
77.9%
232
72.7%
263
69.7%
46
73.5%
619
No 32.8%
38
22.1%
66
27.3%
99
30.3%
20
26.5%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
298
100.0%
362
100.0%
66

842


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
606
80.0%
4
69.2%
18
73.6%
628
No 26.3%
216
20.0%
1
30.8%
8
26.4%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
5
100.0%
26

853