Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSORDND

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Is your husband or wife an ordained minister?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 810 88% 88% -.37
Yes 110 12% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 62.7%
89
92.7%
721
88.0%
810
Yes 37.3%
53
7.3%
57
12.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
778

920


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 87.9%
801
100.0%
8
88.0%
809
Yes 12.1%
110
0.0%
0
12.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
8

919


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 84.4%
135
87.1%
236
89.7%
304
90.6%
135
88.1%
810
Yes 15.6%
25
12.9%
35
10.3%
35
9.4%
14
11.9%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
271
100.0%
339
100.0%
149

919


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 85.8%
460
92.2%
141
91.1%
194
88.9%
8
88.1%
803
Yes 14.2%
76
7.8%
12
8.9%
19
11.1%
1
11.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
153
100.0%
213
100.0%
9

911


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 94.4%
17
86.9%
265
88.2%
435
89.9%
89
88.1%
806
Yes 5.6%
1
13.1%
40
11.8%
58
10.1%
10
11.9%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
305
100.0%
493
100.0%
99

915


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 79.0%
98
87.2%
279
91.0%
356
89.9%
62
87.9%
795
Yes 21.0%
26
12.8%
41
9.0%
35
10.1%
7
12.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
320
100.0%
391
100.0%
69

904


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 88.5%
782
83.3%
5
73.1%
19
88.0%
806
Yes 11.5%
102
16.7%
1
26.9%
7
12.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
6
100.0%
26

916