Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSCALL1

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED AND WHOSE HUSBAND/WIFE IS AN ORDAINED MINISTER) Which statements below, if any, apply to his or her current call?
  1) Is a co-pastor with me
  2) Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation
  3) Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly
  4) Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home)
  5) Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination
  6) Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination
  7) Has a secular job or position
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Is a co-pastor with me 18 17.1% 17.1% -1.22
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 28 26.7% 43.8% -.85
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 5 4.8% 48.6% -.48
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 5 4.8% 53.3% -.12
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 6 5.7% 59% .25
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 6 5.7% 64.8% .62
Has a secular job or position 18 17.1% 81.9% .99
Other 19 18.1% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 14.0%
7
20.0%
11
17.1%
18
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 32.0%
16
21.8%
12
26.7%
28
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 4.0%
2
5.5%
3
4.8%
5
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 2.0%
1
7.3%
4
4.8%
5
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 6.0%
3
5.5%
3
5.7%
6
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 8.0%
4
3.6%
2
5.7%
6
Has a secular job or position 16.0%
8
18.2%
10
17.1%
18
Other 18.0%
9
18.2%
10
18.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
55

105


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 17.1%
18
0.00%
0
17.1%
18
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 26.7%
28
0.00%
0
26.7%
28
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 4.8%
5
0.00%
0
4.8%
5
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 4.8%
5
0.00%
0
4.8%
5
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 5.7%
6
0.00%
0
5.7%
6
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 5.7%
6
0.00%
0
5.7%
6
Has a secular job or position 17.1%
18
0.00%
0
17.1%
18
Other 18.1%
19
0.00%
0
18.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
0

105


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 20.0%
4
26.5%
9
8.8%
3
12.5%
2
17.3%
18
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 40.0%
8
23.5%
8
29.4%
10
12.5%
2
26.9%
28
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
8.8%
3
6.3%
1
4.8%
5
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 5.0%
1
2.9%
1
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
8.8%
3
6.3%
1
5.8%
6
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 5.0%
1
8.8%
3
2.9%
1
6.3%
1
5.8%
6
Has a secular job or position 20.0%
4
20.6%
7
11.8%
4
18.8%
3
17.3%
18
Other 10.0%
2
8.8%
3
20.6%
7
37.5%
6
17.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
34
100.0%
34
100.0%
16

104


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 15.2%
12
36.4%
4
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
17.3%
18
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 25.3%
20
18.2%
2
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
26.0%
27
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 5.1%
4
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 6.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 3.8%
3
9.1%
1
7.7%
1
100.0%
1
5.8%
6
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 6.3%
5
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
6
Has a secular job or position 20.3%
16
9.1%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
17.3%
18
Other 17.7%
14
9.1%
1
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
18.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

104


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 0.00%
0
27.0%
10
13.8%
8
0.0%
0
17.3%
18
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 0.00%
0
18.9%
7
32.8%
19
22.2%
2
26.9%
28
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 0.00%
0
2.7%
1
5.2%
3
11.1%
1
4.8%
5
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
4
11.1%
1
4.8%
5
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
5
11.1%
1
5.8%
6
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 0.00%
0
8.1%
3
5.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
6
Has a secular job or position 0.00%
0
13.5%
5
17.2%
10
33.3%
3
17.3%
18
Other 0.00%
0
29.7%
11
10.3%
6
11.1%
1
17.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
37
100.0%
58
100.0%
9

104


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 25.0%
6
13.2%
5
14.3%
5
16.7%
1
16.5%
17
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 33.3%
8
26.3%
10
20.0%
7
33.3%
2
26.2%
27
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 0.0%
0
5.3%
2
5.7%
2
16.7%
1
4.9%
5
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 0.0%
0
5.3%
2
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
5
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 8.3%
2
5.3%
2
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
6
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 12.5%
3
5.3%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
6
Has a secular job or position 12.5%
3
13.2%
5
25.7%
9
16.7%
1
17.5%
18
Other 8.3%
2
26.3%
10
17.1%
6
16.7%
1
18.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
38
100.0%
35
100.0%
6

103


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 16.5%
16
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
17.1%
18
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 27.8%
27
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
26.7%
28
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 5.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 5.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 5.2%
5
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
6
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 4.1%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
5.7%
6
Has a secular job or position 17.5%
17
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.1%
18
Other 18.6%
18
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
18.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

105