Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSCALL2

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED AND WHOSE HUSBAND/WIFE IS AN ORDAINED MINISTER) Which statements below, if any, apply to his or her current call?
  2) Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation
  3) Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly
  6) Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination
  7) Has a secular job or position
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 1 11.1% 11.1% -1.54
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 2 22.2% 33.3% -1.15
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 1 11.1% 44.4% .04
Has a secular job or position 1 11.1% 55.6% .44
Other 4 44.4% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.1%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
22.2%
2
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Has a secular job or position 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Other 50.0%
2
40.0%
2
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5

9


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 11.1%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 22.2%
2
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 11.1%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Has a secular job or position 11.1%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Other 44.4%
4
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
0

9


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Has a secular job or position 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Other 40.0%
2
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

9


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Has a secular job or position 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Other 50.0%
3
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

9


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Has a secular job or position 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Other 0.00%
0
60.0%
3
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

9


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Has a secular job or position 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Other 66.7%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

9


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 25.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Has a secular job or position 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Other 37.5%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

9