Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDS

How many children do you have?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 163 15.7% 15.7% -1.63
One 129 12.4% 28.1% -.82
Two 410 39.5% 67.6% -.01
Three 227 21.9% 89.5% .79
Four 82 7.9% 97.4% 1.6
Five 25 2.4% 99.8% 2.41
Six 2 .2% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 28.6%
57
12.6%
106
15.7%
163
One 15.1%
30
11.8%
99
12.4%
129
Two 36.7%
73
40.2%
337
39.5%
410
Three 14.1%
28
23.7%
199
21.9%
227
Four 3.5%
7
8.9%
75
7.9%
82
Five 1.0%
2
2.7%
23
2.4%
25
Six 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
839

1038


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 10.3%
94
56.2%
68
15.7%
162
One 12.8%
117
9.9%
12
12.5%
129
Two 41.6%
380
24.0%
29
39.5%
409
Three 23.9%
218
6.6%
8
21.8%
226
Four 8.5%
78
3.3%
4
7.9%
82
Five 2.7%
25
0.0%
0
2.4%
25
Six 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
121

1035


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 20.4%
38
12.4%
37
16.0%
62
14.6%
24
15.5%
161
One 14.0%
26
13.1%
39
11.1%
43
12.8%
21
12.5%
129
Two 32.3%
60
39.9%
119
43.8%
170
37.2%
61
39.6%
410
Three 23.1%
43
22.1%
66
19.6%
76
25.6%
42
21.9%
227
Four 6.5%
12
9.7%
29
7.2%
28
7.9%
13
7.9%
82
Five 3.8%
7
2.3%
7
2.1%
8
1.8%
3
2.4%
25
Six 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
298
100.0%
388
100.0%
164

1036


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 17.3%
107
15.1%
26
11.9%
27
20.0%
2
15.7%
162
One 13.1%
81
9.9%
17
12.8%
29
10.0%
1
12.4%
128
Two 40.8%
253
43.6%
75
32.2%
73
50.0%
5
39.5%
406
Three 19.7%
122
20.3%
35
28.6%
65
20.0%
2
21.8%
224
Four 6.8%
42
8.1%
14
11.5%
26
0.0%
0
8.0%
82
Five 2.3%
14
2.9%
5
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
25
Six 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
172
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

1029


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 42.9%
12
19.7%
76
12.0%
62
11.7%
12
15.7%
162
One 10.7%
3
13.7%
53
12.2%
63
8.7%
9
12.4%
128
Two 25.0%
7
35.5%
137
43.4%
224
38.8%
40
39.5%
408
Three 17.9%
5
19.4%
75
22.1%
114
32.0%
33
22.0%
227
Four 3.6%
1
8.5%
33
7.8%
40
6.8%
7
7.8%
81
Five 0.0%
0
2.6%
10
2.5%
13
1.9%
2
2.4%
25
Six 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
386
100.0%
516
100.0%
103

1033


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 30.3%
43
17.3%
62
11.1%
49
7.5%
6
15.7%
160
One 18.3%
26
11.4%
41
12.5%
55
5.0%
4
12.3%
126
Two 35.2%
50
45.4%
163
37.5%
165
28.8%
23
39.3%
401
Three 10.6%
15
18.4%
66
27.7%
122
27.5%
22
22.0%
225
Four 4.9%
7
6.4%
23
8.6%
38
17.5%
14
8.0%
82
Five 0.7%
1
1.1%
4
2.5%
11
11.3%
9
2.4%
25
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
359
100.0%
440
100.0%
80

1021


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 16.0%
159
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
15.8%
163
One 12.4%
123
0.0%
0
19.4%
6
12.5%
129
Two 39.2%
390
37.5%
3
48.4%
15
39.5%
408
Three 22.0%
219
12.5%
1
16.1%
5
21.8%
225
Four 7.8%
78
37.5%
3
3.2%
1
7.9%
82
Five 2.4%
24
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
25
Six 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1034