Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADPTKIDS

Do you have any legally adopted children?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 927 89.2% 89.2% -.35
Yes 112 10.8% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 92.9%
184
88.3%
743
89.2%
927
Yes 7.1%
14
11.7%
98
10.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
841

1039


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 88.6%
809
94.3%
116
89.3%
925
Yes 11.4%
104
5.7%
7
10.7%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
123

1036


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 86.5%
160
89.9%
268
90.0%
350
89.1%
147
89.2%
925
Yes 13.5%
25
10.1%
30
10.0%
39
10.9%
18
10.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
298
100.0%
389
100.0%
165

1037


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 90.3%
565
88.9%
152
86.1%
192
100.0%
10
89.2%
919
Yes 9.7%
61
11.1%
19
13.9%
31
0.0%
0
10.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
171
100.0%
223
100.0%
10

1030


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 89.7%
26
92.7%
357
86.7%
448
89.3%
92
89.3%
923
Yes 10.3%
3
7.3%
28
13.3%
69
10.7%
11
10.7%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
385
100.0%
517
100.0%
103

1034


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 95.8%
138
93.0%
330
84.2%
374
91.1%
72
89.4%
914
Yes 4.2%
6
7.0%
25
15.8%
70
8.9%
7
10.6%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
355
100.0%
444
100.0%
79

1022


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 88.9%
886
87.5%
7
100.0%
30
89.2%
923
Yes 11.1%
111
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
997
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1035