Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADPTMANY

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE LEGALLY ADOPTED CHILDREN) How many legally adopted children do you have?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  6) Six

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 62 54.9% 54.9% -.68
Two 40 35.4% 90.3% .42
Three 7 6.2% 96.5% 1.52
Four 2 1.8% 98.2% 2.62
Six 2 1.8% 100% 4.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 57.1%
8
54.5%
54
54.9%
62
Two 21.4%
3
37.4%
37
35.4%
40
Three 14.3%
2
5.1%
5
6.2%
7
Four 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.8%
2
Six 7.1%
1
1.0%
1
1.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
99

113


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 56.2%
59
42.9%
3
55.4%
62
Two 33.3%
35
57.1%
4
34.8%
39
Three 6.7%
7
0.0%
0
6.3%
7
Four 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Six 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
7

112


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 55.6%
15
50.0%
14
60.0%
24
50.0%
9
54.9%
62
Two 37.0%
10
39.3%
11
30.0%
12
38.9%
7
35.4%
40
Three 7.4%
2
7.1%
2
2.5%
1
11.1%
2
6.2%
7
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Six 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
28
100.0%
40
100.0%
18

113


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 47.5%
29
50.0%
9
68.8%
22
100.0%
1
54.5%
61
Two 47.5%
29
33.3%
6
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
35.7%
40
Three 3.3%
2
16.7%
3
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
7
Four 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
32
100.0%
1

112


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 66.7%
2
58.6%
17
56.5%
39
36.4%
4
55.4%
62
Two 33.3%
1
31.0%
9
33.3%
23
54.5%
6
34.8%
39
Three 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
7.2%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
7
Four 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
9.1%
1
1.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
29
100.0%
69
100.0%
11

112


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 71.4%
5
54.2%
13
55.7%
39
25.0%
2
54.1%
59
Two 28.6%
2
33.3%
8
34.3%
24
62.5%
5
35.8%
39
Three 0.0%
0
8.3%
2
7.1%
5
0.0%
0
6.4%
7
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
12.5%
1
1.8%
2
Six 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
24
100.0%
70
100.0%
8

109


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
One 54.5%
61
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
54.9%
62
Two 35.7%
40
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
35.4%
40
Three 6.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.2%
7
Four 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
2
Six 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

113