Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTMEDCR

There are many ways that the church can witness to our faith in Jesus Christ through world mission. What specific activities or tasks should the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) support as part of its world mission outreach? Rate each of the following activities as either an "essential," a "very important," a "somewhat important," a "not too important," or a "not at all important" part of the church's world mission: providing medical care
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 420 40.2% 40.2% -1.05
Very important 494 47.3% 87.5% .39
Somewhat important 120 11.5% 99% 1.82
Not too important 10 1% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 44.2%
87
39.2%
331
40.1%
418
Very important 45.2%
89
47.9%
405
47.4%
494
Somewhat important 10.7%
21
11.7%
99
11.5%
120
Not too important 0.0%
0
1.2%
10
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
845

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 39.6%
362
44.0%
55
40.1%
417
Very important 48.0%
439
44.0%
55
47.5%
494
Somewhat important 11.4%
104
11.2%
14
11.4%
118
Not too important 1.0%
9
0.8%
1
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
125

1039


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 39.8%
74
41.1%
123
42.6%
166
32.7%
54
40.1%
417
Very important 46.8%
87
46.2%
138
46.9%
183
52.1%
86
47.5%
494
Somewhat important 12.9%
24
12.4%
37
9.0%
35
13.9%
23
11.4%
119
Not too important 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.5%
6
1.2%
2
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
299
100.0%
390
100.0%
165

1040


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 43.1%
269
34.7%
60
36.3%
82
40.0%
4
40.2%
415
Very important 46.8%
292
52.6%
91
46.0%
104
40.0%
4
47.5%
491
Somewhat important 9.0%
56
12.7%
22
16.4%
37
20.0%
2
11.3%
117
Not too important 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
173
100.0%
226
100.0%
10

1033


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 39.3%
11
40.3%
156
39.6%
206
42.2%
43
40.1%
416
Very important 42.9%
12
48.8%
189
48.3%
251
39.2%
40
47.4%
492
Somewhat important 14.3%
4
10.6%
41
10.8%
56
17.6%
18
11.5%
119
Not too important 3.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
7
1.0%
1
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
387
100.0%
520
100.0%
102

1037


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 39.6%
57
38.4%
138
42.3%
187
32.5%
26
39.8%
408
Very important 43.1%
62
51.5%
185
44.8%
198
52.5%
42
47.5%
487
Somewhat important 16.7%
24
8.4%
30
12.4%
55
13.8%
11
11.7%
120
Not too important 0.7%
1
1.7%
6
0.5%
2
1.3%
1
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
359
100.0%
442
100.0%
80

1025


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 40.3%
403
37.5%
3
35.5%
11
40.2%
417
Very important 47.3%
473
50.0%
4
48.4%
15
47.4%
492
Somewhat important 11.5%
115
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
11.5%
119
Not too important 0.8%
8
12.5%
1
3.2%
1
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1038