Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WMFOCUS

The following is a pair of alternative words or phrases that might be used to describe the world mission. For this pair, choose only one answer (the first term, the second term, or a combination of both) that best fits your image of world mission as it is today - focused/scattered.
  1) Entirely focused
  2) Mostly focused (but a little scattered)
  3) More focused than scattered
  4) Equal parts of focused and scattered
  5) More scattered than focused
  6) Mostly scattered (but a little focused)
  7) Entirely scattered

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Entirely focused 32 3.2% 3.2% -2.17
Mostly focused (but a little scattered) 128 12.6% 15.8% -1.44
More focused than scattered 201 19.9% 35.7% -.72
Equal parts of focused and scattered 265 26.2% 61.9% 0
More scattered than focused 255 25.2% 87.1% .73
Mostly scattered (but a little focused) 100 9.9% 96.9% 1.45
Entirely scattered 31 3.1% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Entirely focused 2.1%
4
3.4%
28
3.2%
32
Mostly focused (but a little scattered) 10.5%
20
13.0%
107
12.6%
127
More focused than scattered 26.8%
51
18.3%
150
19.9%
201
Equal parts of focused and scattered 25.3%
48
26.3%
216
26.1%
264
More scattered than focused 22.1%
42
26.0%
213
25.2%
255
Mostly scattered (but a little focused) 8.4%
16
10.2%
84
9.9%
100
Entirely scattered 4.7%
9
2.7%
22
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
820

1010


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Entirely focused 3.3%
29
1.7%
2
3.1%
31
Mostly focused (but a little scattered) 12.7%
113
11.6%
14
12.6%
127
More focused than scattered 19.8%
176
20.7%
25
19.9%
201
Equal parts of focused and scattered 26.3%
233
24.8%
30
26.1%
263
More scattered than focused 25.6%
227
23.1%
28
25.3%
255
Mostly scattered (but a little focused) 9.7%
86
11.6%
14
9.9%
100
Entirely scattered 2.6%
23
6.6%
8
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
121

1008


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Entirely focused 1.7%
3
2.8%
8
3.7%
14
4.3%
7
3.2%
32
Mostly focused (but a little scattered) 11.7%
21
10.8%
31
14.2%
54
13.0%
21
12.6%
127
More focused than scattered 17.8%
32
22.0%
63
18.5%
70
22.2%
36
19.9%
201
Equal parts of focused and scattered 27.2%
49
27.2%
78
26.4%
100
22.8%
37
26.2%
264
More scattered than focused 25.0%
45
25.1%
72
25.3%
96
24.7%
40
25.1%
253
Mostly scattered (but a little focused) 11.1%
20
9.8%
28
9.5%
36
9.9%
16
9.9%
100
Entirely scattered 5.6%
10
2.4%
7
2.4%
9
3.1%
5
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
287
100.0%
379
100.0%
162

1008


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Entirely focused 2.3%
14
2.4%
4
6.3%
14
0.0%
0
3.2%
32
Mostly focused (but a little scattered) 12.9%
78
9.7%
16
13.8%
31
10.0%
1
12.6%
126
More focused than scattered 19.7%
119
23.6%
39
18.3%
41
10.0%
1
19.9%
200
Equal parts of focused and scattered 26.3%
159
24.2%
40
26.8%
60
20.0%
2
26.0%
261
More scattered than focused 25.5%
154
24.2%
40
25.0%
56
30.0%
3
25.2%
253
Mostly scattered (but a little focused) 9.9%
60
12.1%
20
7.6%
17
30.0%
3
10.0%
100
Entirely scattered 3.3%
20
3.6%
6
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
165
100.0%
224
100.0%
10

1003


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Entirely focused 3.4%
1
3.2%
12
3.4%
17
2.1%
2
3.2%
32
Mostly focused (but a little scattered) 10.3%
3
12.8%
48
12.9%
65
11.3%
11
12.6%
127
More focused than scattered 17.2%
5
18.9%
71
20.9%
105
19.6%
19
19.9%
200
Equal parts of focused and scattered 24.1%
7
27.7%
104
25.4%
128
23.7%
23
26.1%
262
More scattered than focused 24.1%
7
25.5%
96
25.0%
126
24.7%
24
25.2%
253
Mostly scattered (but a little focused) 10.3%
3
9.6%
36
9.9%
50
11.3%
11
10.0%
100
Entirely scattered 10.3%
3
2.4%
9
2.4%
12
7.2%
7
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
376
100.0%
503
100.0%
97

1005


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Entirely focused 2.1%
3
2.0%
7
3.9%
17
6.7%
5
3.2%
32
Mostly focused (but a little scattered) 12.8%
18
12.4%
43
13.0%
56
10.7%
8
12.6%
125
More focused than scattered 19.1%
27
19.7%
68
20.1%
87
20.0%
15
19.8%
197
Equal parts of focused and scattered 23.4%
33
28.0%
97
25.2%
109
26.7%
20
26.1%
259
More scattered than focused 31.2%
44
24.6%
85
23.4%
101
28.0%
21
25.3%
251
Mostly scattered (but a little focused) 9.9%
14
10.1%
35
10.4%
45
6.7%
5
10.0%
99
Entirely scattered 1.4%
2
3.2%
11
3.9%
17
1.3%
1
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
346
100.0%
432
100.0%
75

994


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Entirely focused 3.1%
30
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
3.2%
32
Mostly focused (but a little scattered) 12.8%
124
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
12.6%
127
More focused than scattered 19.7%
191
12.5%
1
29.0%
9
20.0%
201
Equal parts of focused and scattered 25.8%
250
25.0%
2
32.3%
10
26.0%
262
More scattered than focused 25.5%
247
25.0%
2
16.1%
5
25.2%
254
Mostly scattered (but a little focused) 10.2%
99
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
9.9%
100
Entirely scattered 2.8%
27
37.5%
3
3.2%
1
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1007