Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STEPKIDS

Do you have any stepchildren (that is, did your spouse already have children at the time of your marriage)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 869 87.1% 87.1% -.38
Yes 129 12.9% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 82.2%
157
88.2%
712
87.1%
869
Yes 17.8%
34
11.8%
95
12.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
807

998


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 85.9%
752
95.8%
115
87.1%
867
Yes 14.1%
123
4.2%
5
12.9%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
875
100.0%
120

995


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 86.7%
156
87.7%
249
87.6%
326
85.0%
136
87.0%
867
Yes 13.3%
24
12.3%
35
12.4%
46
15.0%
24
13.0%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
284
100.0%
372
100.0%
160

996


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 86.2%
518
87.0%
147
89.5%
188
77.8%
7
87.0%
860
Yes 13.8%
83
13.0%
22
10.5%
22
22.2%
2
13.0%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
169
100.0%
210
100.0%
9

989


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 92.6%
25
91.0%
335
83.6%
417
87.9%
87
87.0%
864
Yes 7.4%
2
9.0%
33
16.4%
82
12.1%
12
13.0%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
368
100.0%
499
100.0%
99

993


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 97.0%
130
89.0%
308
82.4%
350
88.3%
68
87.2%
856
Yes 3.0%
4
11.0%
38
17.6%
75
11.7%
9
12.8%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
346
100.0%
425
100.0%
77

982


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 87.0%
833
87.5%
7
89.7%
26
87.1%
866
Yes 13.0%
124
12.5%
1
10.3%
3
12.9%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
957
100.0%
8
100.0%
29

994