Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STEPMANY

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE STEPCHILDREN) How many stepchildren do you have?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 30 23.1% 23.1% -1.12
Two 65 50% 73.1% -.23
Three 15 11.5% 84.6% .65
Four 13 10% 94.6% 1.54
Five 5 3.8% 98.5% 2.42
Six 2 1.5% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 24.2%
8
22.7%
22
23.1%
30
Two 45.5%
15
51.5%
50
50.0%
65
Three 6.1%
2
13.4%
13
11.5%
15
Four 15.2%
5
8.2%
8
10.0%
13
Five 6.1%
2
3.1%
3
3.8%
5
Six 3.0%
1
1.0%
1
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
97

130


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 23.4%
29
20.0%
1
23.3%
30
Two 50.0%
62
40.0%
2
49.6%
64
Three 11.3%
14
20.0%
1
11.6%
15
Four 9.7%
12
20.0%
1
10.1%
13
Five 4.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.9%
5
Six 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
5

129


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 20.8%
5
31.4%
11
19.1%
9
20.8%
5
23.1%
30
Two 54.2%
13
48.6%
17
48.9%
23
50.0%
12
50.0%
65
Three 8.3%
2
8.6%
3
17.0%
8
8.3%
2
11.5%
15
Four 16.7%
4
8.6%
3
8.5%
4
8.3%
2
10.0%
13
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
12.5%
3
3.8%
5
Six 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
35
100.0%
47
100.0%
24

130


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 19.5%
16
31.8%
7
21.7%
5
66.7%
2
23.1%
30
Two 58.5%
48
40.9%
9
30.4%
7
33.3%
1
50.0%
65
Three 9.8%
8
9.1%
2
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
11.5%
15
Four 6.1%
5
13.6%
3
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
13
Five 6.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
Six 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
22
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

130


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 0.0%
0
26.5%
9
24.4%
20
8.3%
1
23.1%
30
Two 50.0%
1
32.4%
11
52.4%
43
83.3%
10
50.0%
65
Three 0.0%
0
20.6%
7
8.5%
7
8.3%
1
11.5%
15
Four 50.0%
1
14.7%
5
8.5%
7
0.0%
0
10.0%
13
Five 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
34
100.0%
82
100.0%
12

130


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 40.0%
2
31.6%
12
20.0%
15
11.1%
1
23.6%
30
Two 40.0%
2
52.6%
20
53.3%
40
22.2%
2
50.4%
64
Three 0.0%
0
5.3%
2
13.3%
10
22.2%
2
11.0%
14
Four 20.0%
1
7.9%
3
10.7%
8
11.1%
1
10.2%
13
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
22.2%
2
3.1%
4
Six 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
38
100.0%
75
100.0%
9

127


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
One 22.4%
28
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
23.3%
30
Two 51.2%
64
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
50.4%
65
Three 12.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
15
Four 10.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
13
Five 2.4%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
3.1%
4
Six 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

129