Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POLITAFF

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other?
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 628 60.4% 60.4% -.74
Independent 173 16.7% 77.1% .43
Republican 228 21.9% 99% 1.6
Other 10 1% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 75.3%
149
57.0%
479
60.4%
628
Independent 12.6%
25
17.6%
148
16.7%
173
Republican 11.6%
23
24.4%
205
21.9%
228
Other 0.5%
1
1.1%
9
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
841

1039


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Democrat 58.8%
535
71.4%
90
60.3%
625
Independent 16.8%
153
15.9%
20
16.7%
173
Republican 23.4%
213
11.9%
15
22.0%
228
Other 1.0%
9
0.8%
1
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
126

1036


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democrat 56.0%
103
58.2%
174
63.5%
247
62.4%
103
60.5%
627
Independent 16.8%
31
19.1%
57
15.2%
59
15.8%
26
16.7%
173
Republican 25.5%
47
21.7%
65
20.6%
80
21.2%
35
21.9%
227
Other 1.6%
3
1.0%
3
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
299
100.0%
389
100.0%
165

1037


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
628
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.4%
628
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
173
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
173
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
228
0.0%
0
21.9%
228
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Democrat 58.6%
17
56.2%
217
63.0%
327
64.0%
64
60.4%
625
Independent 17.2%
5
18.9%
73
15.2%
79
14.0%
14
16.5%
171
Republican 20.7%
6
23.3%
90
21.4%
111
21.0%
21
22.1%
228
Other 3.4%
1
1.6%
6
0.4%
2
1.0%
1
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
386
100.0%
519
100.0%
100

1034


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 59.6%
84
58.2%
209
63.5%
280
55.6%
45
60.5%
618
Independent 15.6%
22
20.1%
72
13.6%
60
18.5%
15
16.5%
169
Republican 24.1%
34
20.6%
74
21.8%
96
25.9%
21
22.0%
225
Other 0.7%
1
1.1%
4
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
359
100.0%
441
100.0%
81

1022


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Democrat 60.2%
600
87.5%
7
63.3%
19
60.5%
626
Independent 16.5%
165
12.5%
1
16.7%
5
16.5%
171
Republican 22.6%
225
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
22.0%
228
Other 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
997
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1035