Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POLITISS

Which of these terms best describes your usual stand on political issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 13 1.3% 1.3% -2.74
Conservative 139 13.4% 14.6% -1.58
Moderate 429 41.3% 55.9% -.43
Liberal 370 35.6% 91.4% .73
Very liberal 89 8.6% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 0.5%
1
1.4%
12
1.3%
13
Conservative 4.6%
9
15.4%
130
13.4%
139
Moderate 38.1%
75
42.0%
354
41.3%
429
Liberal 45.7%
90
33.2%
280
35.6%
370
Very liberal 11.2%
22
7.9%
67
8.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
843

1040


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very conservative 1.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Conservative 14.1%
129
8.1%
10
13.4%
139
Moderate 41.8%
382
37.1%
46
41.3%
428
Liberal 34.8%
318
40.3%
50
35.5%
368
Very liberal 7.8%
71
14.5%
18
8.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
124

1037


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very conservative 2.1%
4
0.7%
2
1.0%
4
1.8%
3
1.3%
13
Conservative 14.9%
28
10.7%
32
14.2%
55
14.1%
23
13.3%
138
Moderate 34.6%
65
42.1%
126
44.3%
172
40.5%
66
41.3%
429
Liberal 37.2%
70
38.5%
115
34.0%
132
31.9%
52
35.5%
369
Very liberal 11.2%
21
8.0%
24
6.4%
25
11.7%
19
8.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
299
100.0%
388
100.0%
163

1038


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
4.8%
11
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Conservative 1.1%
7
11.0%
19
49.1%
112
11.1%
1
13.5%
139
Moderate 33.8%
210
65.7%
113
42.5%
97
33.3%
3
41.0%
423
Liberal 52.6%
327
16.9%
29
3.1%
7
44.4%
4
35.6%
367
Very liberal 12.5%
78
5.2%
9
0.4%
1
11.1%
1
8.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
172
100.0%
228
100.0%
9

1031


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 3.6%
1
1.8%
7
0.8%
4
1.0%
1
1.3%
13
Conservative 14.3%
4
16.1%
62
11.1%
58
14.9%
15
13.4%
139
Moderate 28.6%
8
40.5%
156
43.6%
227
35.6%
36
41.3%
427
Liberal 28.6%
8
33.8%
130
37.4%
195
33.7%
34
35.5%
367
Very liberal 25.0%
7
7.8%
30
7.1%
37
14.9%
15
8.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
385
100.0%
521
100.0%
101

1035


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 1.4%
2
2.0%
7
0.5%
2
1.2%
1
1.2%
12
Conservative 16.7%
24
12.6%
45
12.9%
57
13.6%
11
13.4%
137
Moderate 36.8%
53
45.1%
161
39.5%
174
42.0%
34
41.3%
422
Liberal 39.6%
57
31.7%
113
37.2%
164
38.3%
31
35.7%
365
Very liberal 5.6%
8
8.7%
31
10.0%
44
4.9%
4
8.5%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
357
100.0%
441
100.0%
81

1023


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very conservative 1.1%
11
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
1.3%
13
Conservative 13.7%
137
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
13.4%
139
Moderate 41.5%
415
25.0%
2
37.9%
11
41.3%
428
Liberal 35.0%
350
62.5%
5
41.4%
12
35.4%
367
Very liberal 8.6%
86
12.5%
1
6.9%
2
8.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
8
100.0%
29

1036