Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MEMHHOLD

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university.)
  1) I live alone.
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us
  8) Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone. 100 9.6% 9.6% -1.47
Two of us 436 41.6% 51.2% -.67
Three of us 176 16.8% 68% .12
Four of us 227 21.7% 89.7% .91
Five of us 80 7.6% 97.3% 1.71
Six of us 22 2.1% 99.4% 2.5
Seven or more of us 5 .5% 99.9% 3.29
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 1 .1% 100% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I live alone. 22.5%
45
6.5%
55
9.6%
100
Two of us 33.5%
67
43.6%
369
41.6%
436
Three of us 15.0%
30
17.2%
146
16.8%
176
Four of us 20.5%
41
22.0%
186
21.7%
227
Five of us 6.0%
12
8.0%
68
7.6%
80
Six of us 2.0%
4
2.1%
18
2.1%
22
Seven or more of us 0.5%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
5
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
847

1047


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
I live alone. 1.1%
10
69.8%
88
9.4%
98
Two of us 45.0%
413
18.3%
23
41.8%
436
Three of us 18.2%
167
6.3%
8
16.8%
175
Four of us 24.4%
224
2.4%
3
21.7%
227
Five of us 8.4%
77
2.4%
3
7.7%
80
Six of us 2.4%
22
0.0%
0
2.1%
22
Seven or more of us 0.4%
4
0.8%
1
0.5%
5
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
126

1044


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
I live alone. 13.2%
25
7.7%
23
10.3%
40
6.6%
11
9.5%
99
Two of us 40.7%
77
41.3%
124
41.0%
160
44.6%
74
41.6%
435
Three of us 16.4%
31
16.3%
49
19.2%
75
12.7%
21
16.8%
176
Four of us 15.9%
30
24.7%
74
22.8%
89
20.5%
34
21.7%
227
Five of us 12.2%
23
5.7%
17
5.1%
20
12.0%
20
7.7%
80
Six of us 1.1%
2
3.7%
11
1.3%
5
2.4%
4
2.1%
22
Seven or more of us 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.5%
5
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
390
100.0%
166

1045


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
I live alone. 11.3%
71
9.8%
17
4.8%
11
10.0%
1
9.6%
100
Two of us 43.0%
270
38.2%
66
40.1%
91
50.0%
5
41.6%
432
Three of us 16.1%
101
15.0%
26
20.7%
47
20.0%
2
17.0%
176
Four of us 21.7%
136
25.4%
44
19.4%
44
0.0%
0
21.6%
224
Five of us 6.7%
42
7.5%
13
9.3%
21
20.0%
2
7.5%
78
Six of us 1.0%
6
2.3%
4
5.3%
12
0.0%
0
2.1%
22
Seven or more of us 0.2%
1
1.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

1038


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
I live alone. 34.5%
10
16.2%
63
4.4%
23
3.9%
4
9.6%
100
Two of us 37.9%
11
34.5%
134
46.2%
241
47.6%
49
41.7%
435
Three of us 13.8%
4
13.7%
53
19.3%
101
16.5%
17
16.8%
175
Four of us 10.3%
3
21.1%
82
22.0%
115
23.3%
24
21.5%
224
Five of us 3.4%
1
10.3%
40
5.9%
31
7.8%
8
7.7%
80
Six of us 0.0%
0
3.4%
13
1.5%
8
1.0%
1
2.1%
22
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
522
100.0%
103

1042


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I live alone. 11.1%
16
7.8%
28
9.9%
44
12.3%
10
9.5%
98
Two of us 18.8%
27
14.7%
53
64.0%
284
81.5%
66
41.7%
430
Three of us 16.7%
24
19.4%
70
17.1%
76
4.9%
4
16.9%
174
Four of us 34.7%
50
39.6%
143
6.8%
30
1.2%
1
21.7%
224
Five of us 12.5%
18
13.9%
50
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
7.4%
76
Six of us 5.6%
8
3.6%
13
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
22
Seven or more of us 0.7%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
444
100.0%
81

1030


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
I live alone. 9.5%
95
25.0%
2
6.5%
2
9.5%
99
Two of us 41.4%
416
37.5%
3
51.6%
16
41.7%
435
Three of us 16.6%
167
37.5%
3
16.1%
5
16.8%
175
Four of us 21.8%
219
0.0%
0
22.6%
7
21.7%
226
Five of us 7.9%
79
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
7.7%
80
Six of us 2.2%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
22
Seven or more of us 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1043