Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD6

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged under six years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 152 54.3% 54.3% -.8
One 88 31.4% 85.7% .51
Two 36 12.9% 98.6% 1.82
Three 4 1.4% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 46.2%
30
56.7%
122
54.3%
152
One 41.5%
27
28.4%
61
31.4%
88
Two 9.2%
6
14.0%
30
12.9%
36
Three 3.1%
2
0.9%
2
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
215

280


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 51.0%
131
91.3%
21
54.3%
152
One 33.9%
87
4.3%
1
31.4%
88
Two 13.6%
35
4.3%
1
12.9%
36
Three 1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
23

280


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 60.0%
33
50.0%
42
50.6%
45
60.8%
31
54.1%
151
One 32.7%
18
32.1%
27
29.2%
26
33.3%
17
31.5%
88
Two 5.5%
3
14.3%
12
20.2%
18
5.9%
3
12.9%
36
Three 1.8%
1
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
84
100.0%
89
100.0%
51

279


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 58.4%
94
52.4%
22
48.6%
34
40.0%
2
54.7%
152
One 28.6%
46
31.0%
13
35.7%
25
40.0%
2
30.9%
86
Two 10.6%
17
16.7%
7
15.7%
11
20.0%
1
12.9%
36
Three 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
42
100.0%
70
100.0%
5

278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 70.0%
7
42.1%
51
62.6%
77
70.8%
17
54.7%
152
One 30.0%
3
33.1%
40
30.1%
37
25.0%
6
30.9%
86
Two 0.0%
0
21.5%
26
7.3%
9
4.2%
1
12.9%
36
Three 0.0%
0
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
121
100.0%
123
100.0%
24

278


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 13.9%
11
53.1%
52
88.0%
73
93.8%
15
54.7%
151
One 58.2%
46
31.6%
31
9.6%
8
6.3%
1
31.2%
86
Two 26.6%
21
12.2%
12
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
12.7%
35
Three 1.3%
1
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
98
100.0%
83
100.0%
16

276


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 54.0%
142
100.0%
1
57.1%
8
54.3%
151
One 31.6%
83
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
31.3%
87
Two 12.9%
34
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
12.9%
36
Three 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
1
100.0%
14

278