Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD612

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged six to twelve years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 141 37.9% 37.9% -1.07
One 129 34.7% 72.6% .08
Two 90 24.2% 96.8% 1.23
Three 11 3% 99.7% 2.37
Four 1 .3% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 41.3%
31
37.0%
110
37.9%
141
One 38.7%
29
33.7%
100
34.7%
129
Two 17.3%
13
25.9%
77
24.2%
90
Three 2.7%
2
3.0%
9
3.0%
11
Four 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
297

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 34.8%
120
77.8%
21
37.9%
141
One 35.9%
124
18.5%
5
34.7%
129
Two 25.8%
89
3.7%
1
24.2%
90
Three 3.2%
11
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
Four 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
27

372


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 41.3%
31
38.1%
40
32.8%
40
42.0%
29
37.7%
140
One 25.3%
19
35.2%
37
41.8%
51
31.9%
22
34.8%
129
Two 28.0%
21
23.8%
25
24.6%
30
20.3%
14
24.3%
90
Three 4.0%
3
2.9%
3
0.8%
1
5.8%
4
3.0%
11
Four 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
105
100.0%
122
100.0%
69

371


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 39.1%
88
36.4%
20
38.1%
32
25.0%
1
38.3%
141
One 35.1%
79
36.4%
20
31.0%
26
50.0%
2
34.5%
127
Two 24.4%
55
20.0%
11
25.0%
21
25.0%
1
23.9%
88
Three 0.9%
2
7.3%
4
6.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
Four 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
55
100.0%
84
100.0%
4

368


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 66.7%
8
32.5%
49
41.5%
71
37.1%
13
38.2%
141
One 16.7%
2
35.8%
54
34.5%
59
34.3%
12
34.4%
127
Two 16.7%
2
27.2%
41
22.2%
38
22.9%
8
24.1%
89
Three 0.0%
0
4.6%
7
1.2%
2
5.7%
2
3.0%
11
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
151
100.0%
171
100.0%
35

369


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 21.8%
17
18.8%
35
83.0%
73
100.0%
15
38.1%
140
One 33.3%
26
47.3%
88
13.6%
12
0.0%
0
34.3%
126
Two 41.0%
32
29.6%
55
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
24.3%
89
Three 3.8%
3
3.8%
7
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
Four 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
186
100.0%
88
100.0%
15

367


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 37.4%
132
50.0%
1
43.8%
7
37.7%
140
One 33.7%
119
50.0%
1
56.3%
9
34.8%
129
Two 25.5%
90
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.3%
90
Three 3.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
Four 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
2
100.0%
16

371