Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD1317

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged thirteen to seventeen years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 132 34.7% 34.7% -1.14
One 180 47.4% 82.1% .21
Two 62 16.3% 98.4% 1.55
Three 6 1.6% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 47.1%
32
32.1%
100
34.7%
132
One 39.7%
27
49.0%
153
47.4%
180
Two 11.8%
8
17.3%
54
16.3%
62
Three 1.5%
1
1.6%
5
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
312

380


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 31.6%
111
72.4%
21
34.7%
132
One 49.6%
174
20.7%
6
47.4%
180
Two 17.4%
61
3.4%
1
16.3%
62
Three 1.4%
5
3.4%
1
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
29

380


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 41.3%
26
31.3%
36
29.6%
40
43.9%
29
34.6%
131
One 42.9%
27
50.4%
58
49.6%
67
42.4%
28
47.5%
180
Two 12.7%
8
17.4%
20
18.5%
25
13.6%
9
16.4%
62
Three 3.2%
2
0.9%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
115
100.0%
135
100.0%
66

379


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 38.4%
86
26.6%
17
30.6%
26
75.0%
3
35.0%
132
One 47.3%
106
43.8%
28
50.6%
43
25.0%
1
47.2%
178
Two 11.6%
26
29.7%
19
18.8%
16
0.0%
0
16.2%
61
Three 2.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
64
100.0%
85
100.0%
4

377


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
8
40.2%
53
29.2%
59
32.4%
12
34.8%
132
One 0.0%
0
42.4%
56
51.5%
104
51.4%
19
47.2%
179
Two 0.0%
0
15.9%
21
17.8%
36
13.5%
5
16.4%
62
Three 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.5%
3
2.7%
1
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
132
100.0%
202
100.0%
37

379


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 53.8%
21
13.8%
28
56.3%
67
100.0%
15
34.8%
131
One 30.8%
12
61.1%
124
36.1%
43
0.0%
0
47.6%
179
Two 12.8%
5
24.1%
49
5.9%
7
0.0%
0
16.2%
61
Three 2.6%
1
1.0%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
203
100.0%
119
100.0%
15

376


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 33.0%
120
100.0%
1
76.9%
10
34.7%
131
One 48.6%
177
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
47.6%
180
Two 16.8%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
61
Three 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

378