Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD1824

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged eighteen to twenty-four years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 142 57.7% 57.7% -.77
One 83 33.7% 91.5% .74
Two 20 8.1% 99.6% 2.25
Three 1 .4% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 73.3%
33
54.2%
109
57.7%
142
One 20.0%
9
36.8%
74
33.7%
83
Two 6.7%
3
8.5%
17
8.1%
20
Three 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
201

246


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 55.5%
121
75.0%
21
57.7%
142
One 36.2%
79
14.3%
4
33.7%
83
Two 7.8%
17
10.7%
3
8.1%
20
Three 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
28

246


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 61.4%
27
61.4%
43
53.8%
42
54.7%
29
57.6%
141
One 34.1%
15
31.4%
22
39.7%
31
28.3%
15
33.9%
83
Two 4.5%
2
7.1%
5
6.4%
5
15.1%
8
8.2%
20
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
70
100.0%
78
100.0%
53

245


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 66.4%
89
46.3%
19
46.3%
31
75.0%
3
57.7%
142
One 27.6%
37
46.3%
19
40.3%
27
0.0%
0
33.7%
83
Two 6.0%
8
4.9%
2
13.4%
9
25.0%
1
8.1%
20
Three 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
41
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

246


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 88.9%
8
68.6%
59
50.8%
63
44.4%
12
57.7%
142
One 11.1%
1
22.1%
19
40.3%
50
48.1%
13
33.7%
83
Two 0.0%
0
9.3%
8
8.1%
10
7.4%
2
8.1%
20
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
86
100.0%
124
100.0%
27

246


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 92.0%
23
45.8%
44
56.7%
59
78.9%
15
57.8%
141
One 4.0%
1
42.7%
41
37.5%
39
5.3%
1
33.6%
82
Two 4.0%
1
10.4%
10
5.8%
6
15.8%
3
8.2%
20
Three 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
96
100.0%
104
100.0%
19

244


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 57.3%
130
50.0%
1
66.7%
10
57.8%
141
One 33.9%
77
50.0%
1
33.3%
5
34.0%
83
Two 8.4%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
19
Three 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
2
100.0%
15

244