Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD25PL

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged twenty-five and over?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 119 11.5% 11.5% -2.09
Two 865 83.4% 94.9% .11
Three 42 4.1% 98.9% 2.32
Four 9 .9% 99.8% 4.53
Five 2 .2% 100% 6.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 27.1%
54
7.8%
65
11.5%
119
Two 70.4%
140
86.5%
725
83.4%
865
Three 1.5%
3
4.7%
39
4.1%
42
Four 1.0%
2
0.8%
7
0.9%
9
Five 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
838

1037


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 2.2%
20
82.4%
98
11.4%
118
Two 92.7%
849
13.4%
16
83.6%
865
Three 4.1%
38
2.5%
3
4.0%
41
Four 0.8%
7
1.7%
2
0.9%
9
Five 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
119

1035


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 14.1%
26
10.4%
31
11.9%
46
9.0%
15
11.4%
118
Two 78.9%
146
84.8%
252
84.8%
328
83.1%
138
83.5%
864
Three 5.4%
10
3.4%
10
2.8%
11
6.6%
11
4.1%
42
Four 1.1%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
2
1.2%
2
0.9%
9
Five 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
297
100.0%
387
100.0%
166

1035


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 13.7%
85
11.0%
19
6.2%
14
10.0%
1
11.6%
119
Two 82.3%
510
82.0%
141
87.6%
198
70.0%
7
83.3%
856
Three 3.5%
22
5.2%
9
4.4%
10
10.0%
1
4.1%
42
Four 0.3%
2
1.7%
3
1.3%
3
10.0%
1
0.9%
9
Five 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
172
100.0%
226
100.0%
10

1028


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 41.4%
12
19.7%
76
5.4%
28
3.0%
3
11.5%
119
Two 44.8%
13
75.3%
290
90.1%
466
90.1%
91
83.3%
860
Three 13.8%
4
3.4%
13
3.5%
18
6.9%
7
4.1%
42
Four 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Five 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
385
100.0%
517
100.0%
101

1032


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 12.5%
18
10.1%
36
12.0%
53
11.5%
9
11.4%
116
Two 84.7%
122
86.3%
308
81.0%
357
84.6%
66
83.6%
853
Three 0.7%
1
2.8%
10
6.6%
29
2.6%
2
4.1%
42
Four 2.1%
3
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
357
100.0%
441
100.0%
78

1020


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
One 11.3%
112
25.0%
2
12.9%
4
11.4%
118
Two 83.6%
831
62.5%
5
83.9%
26
83.4%
862
Three 4.0%
40
12.5%
1
3.2%
1
4.1%
42
Four 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Five 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
994
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1033