Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTFAITH

There are many ways that the church can witness to our faith in Jesus Christ through world mission. What specific activities or tasks should the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) support as part of its world mission outreach? Rate each of the following activities as either an "essential," a "very important," a "somewhat important," a "not too important," or a "not at all important" part of the church's world mission: leading people to faith in Jesus Christ
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 688 66% 66% -.62
Very important 212 20.3% 86.3% .58
Somewhat important 104 10% 96.3% 1.77
Not too important 35 3.4% 99.6% 2.97
Not at all important 4 .4% 100% 4.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 49.7%
98
69.8%
589
66.0%
687
Very important 28.9%
57
18.4%
155
20.4%
212
Somewhat important 16.2%
32
8.5%
72
10.0%
104
Not too important 4.1%
8
3.1%
26
3.3%
34
Not at all important 1.0%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
844

1041


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 68.1%
622
51.6%
64
66.1%
686
Very important 19.4%
177
28.2%
35
20.4%
212
Somewhat important 9.0%
82
16.1%
20
9.8%
102
Not too important 3.3%
30
3.2%
4
3.3%
34
Not at all important 0.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
124

1038


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 63.2%
117
62.9%
188
70.3%
274
64.2%
106
65.9%
685
Very important 22.2%
41
20.7%
62
19.7%
77
19.4%
32
20.4%
212
Somewhat important 11.4%
21
11.7%
35
7.2%
28
12.1%
20
10.0%
104
Not too important 2.7%
5
4.0%
12
2.8%
11
3.6%
6
3.3%
34
Not at all important 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
299
100.0%
390
100.0%
165

1039


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 56.3%
351
71.5%
123
88.1%
200
70.0%
7
66.0%
681
Very important 25.0%
156
19.2%
33
8.8%
20
20.0%
2
20.4%
211
Somewhat important 13.8%
86
6.4%
11
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
9.9%
102
Not too important 4.3%
27
2.3%
4
0.9%
2
10.0%
1
3.3%
34
Not at all important 0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
172
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

1032


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 50.0%
14
69.1%
268
65.1%
338
61.4%
62
65.8%
682
Very important 28.6%
8
19.1%
74
21.4%
111
18.8%
19
20.5%
212
Somewhat important 17.9%
5
9.5%
37
9.4%
49
12.9%
13
10.0%
104
Not too important 3.6%
1
2.1%
8
3.5%
18
6.9%
7
3.3%
34
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
388
100.0%
519
100.0%
101

1036


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 66.7%
96
67.1%
241
62.8%
278
78.2%
61
66.0%
676
Very important 19.4%
28
19.2%
69
22.6%
100
14.1%
11
20.3%
208
Somewhat important 11.1%
16
10.0%
36
10.6%
47
3.8%
3
10.0%
102
Not too important 1.4%
2
3.3%
12
3.8%
17
3.8%
3
3.3%
34
Not at all important 1.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
359
100.0%
443
100.0%
78

1024


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 66.2%
661
75.0%
6
61.3%
19
66.2%
686
Very important 20.0%
200
12.5%
1
25.8%
8
20.2%
209
Somewhat important 10.1%
101
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
10.0%
104
Not too important 3.3%
33
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
34
Not at all important 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
998
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1037