Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OWNHOME

Is the home in which you currently live:
  1) Rented by you
  2) Owned by you free and clear of mortgage
  3) Owned by you with a mortgage
  4) Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse)
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rented by you 92 8.8% 8.8% -2.34
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 86 8.2% 17.1% -1.16
Owned by you with a mortgage 636 61% 78% .02
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 207 19.8% 97.9% 1.2
Other 22 2.1% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Rented by you 14.1%
28
7.6%
64
8.8%
92
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 10.6%
21
7.7%
65
8.2%
86
Owned by you with a mortgage 56.8%
113
62.0%
523
61.0%
636
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 16.1%
32
20.7%
175
19.8%
207
Other 2.5%
5
2.0%
17
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
844

1043


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Rented by you 6.7%
61
25.0%
31
8.8%
92
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 8.8%
81
4.0%
5
8.3%
86
Owned by you with a mortgage 63.4%
581
42.7%
53
60.9%
634
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 19.4%
178
23.4%
29
19.9%
207
Other 1.7%
16
4.8%
6
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
917
100.0%
124

1041


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Rented by you 10.1%
19
7.1%
21
7.4%
29
12.7%
21
8.6%
90
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 8.5%
16
9.1%
27
8.5%
33
6.0%
10
8.3%
86
Owned by you with a mortgage 48.9%
92
59.9%
178
64.9%
253
68.1%
113
61.1%
636
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 30.3%
57
22.6%
67
17.7%
69
8.4%
14
19.9%
207
Other 2.1%
4
1.3%
4
1.5%
6
4.8%
8
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
297
100.0%
390
100.0%
166

1041


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Rented by you 10.1%
63
8.7%
15
4.8%
11
20.0%
2
8.8%
91
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 8.2%
51
6.9%
12
9.6%
22
0.0%
0
8.2%
85
Owned by you with a mortgage 63.1%
393
57.8%
100
57.5%
131
50.0%
5
60.8%
629
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 16.5%
103
24.3%
42
25.9%
59
30.0%
3
20.0%
207
Other 2.1%
13
2.3%
4
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1034


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Rented by you 37.9%
11
9.8%
38
8.1%
42
1.0%
1
8.9%
92
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 6.9%
2
8.0%
31
8.1%
42
9.8%
10
8.2%
85
Owned by you with a mortgage 31.0%
9
45.7%
177
70.4%
366
82.4%
84
61.3%
636
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 20.7%
6
33.6%
130
11.7%
61
5.9%
6
19.6%
203
Other 3.4%
1
2.8%
11
1.7%
9
1.0%
1
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
387
100.0%
520
100.0%
102

1038


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Rented by you 14.6%
21
8.1%
29
7.2%
32
10.0%
8
8.8%
90
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 1.4%
2
4.4%
16
9.5%
42
30.0%
24
8.2%
84
Owned by you with a mortgage 54.2%
78
67.2%
242
61.3%
271
43.8%
35
61.0%
626
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 27.1%
39
18.6%
67
20.1%
89
11.3%
9
19.9%
204
Other 2.8%
4
1.7%
6
1.8%
8
5.0%
4
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
360
100.0%
442
100.0%
80

1026


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Rented by you 8.4%
84
37.5%
3
12.9%
4
8.8%
91
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 8.2%
82
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
8.3%
86
Owned by you with a mortgage 61.3%
613
37.5%
3
58.1%
18
61.0%
634
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 20.2%
202
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
19.8%
206
Other 1.9%
19
25.0%
2
3.2%
1
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1000
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1039