Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIVE5YRS

Where did you live approximately five years ago, in October 1991?
  1) Same home I live in now
  2) A different home, but in the same county
  3) In a different county, but in the same state
  4) In a different state
  5) In a different country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same home I live in now 508 48.5% 48.5% -.93
A different home, but in the same county 103 9.8% 58.4% -.18
In a different county, but in the same state 115 11% 69.3% .56
In a different state 313 29.9% 99.2% 1.31
In a different country 8 .8% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Same home I live in now 37.0%
74
51.2%
434
48.5%
508
A different home, but in the same county 11.5%
23
9.4%
80
9.8%
103
In a different county, but in the same state 11.5%
23
10.9%
92
11.0%
115
In a different state 39.5%
79
27.6%
234
29.9%
313
In a different country 0.5%
1
0.8%
7
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
847

1047


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Same home I live in now 49.8%
457
38.1%
48
48.4%
505
A different home, but in the same county 9.5%
87
12.7%
16
9.9%
103
In a different county, but in the same state 10.6%
97
14.3%
18
11.0%
115
In a different state 29.5%
271
33.3%
42
30.0%
313
In a different country 0.7%
6
1.6%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
126

1044


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Same home I live in now 53.4%
101
47.5%
142
48.3%
189
45.8%
76
48.6%
508
A different home, but in the same county 11.1%
21
8.0%
24
9.5%
37
12.7%
21
9.9%
103
In a different county, but in the same state 9.5%
18
11.4%
34
11.5%
45
10.8%
18
11.0%
115
In a different state 25.9%
49
33.1%
99
29.9%
117
28.9%
48
30.0%
313
In a different country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.8%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
299
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1045


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Same home I live in now 49.0%
307
42.2%
73
52.2%
119
40.0%
4
48.5%
503
A different home, but in the same county 9.7%
61
12.7%
22
7.5%
17
20.0%
2
9.8%
102
In a different county, but in the same state 11.6%
73
10.4%
18
10.5%
24
0.0%
0
11.1%
115
In a different state 28.7%
180
34.1%
59
29.4%
67
40.0%
4
29.9%
310
In a different country 1.0%
6
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1038


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Same home I live in now 27.6%
8
39.4%
153
52.7%
275
68.0%
70
48.6%
506
A different home, but in the same county 10.3%
3
9.3%
36
10.2%
53
10.7%
11
9.9%
103
In a different county, but in the same state 13.8%
4
12.6%
49
10.5%
55
5.8%
6
10.9%
114
In a different state 41.4%
12
37.6%
146
26.2%
137
15.5%
16
29.8%
311
In a different country 6.9%
2
1.0%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
522
100.0%
103

1042


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Same home I live in now 21.5%
31
42.4%
153
58.8%
261
66.7%
54
48.4%
499
A different home, but in the same county 6.3%
9
11.6%
42
8.6%
38
13.6%
11
9.7%
100
In a different county, but in the same state 12.5%
18
12.7%
46
9.7%
43
7.4%
6
11.0%
113
In a different state 58.3%
84
31.9%
115
22.7%
101
12.3%
10
30.1%
310
In a different country 1.4%
2
1.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
444
100.0%
81

1030


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Same home I live in now 48.8%
490
57.1%
4
41.9%
13
48.6%
507
A different home, but in the same county 9.6%
96
0.0%
0
19.4%
6
9.8%
102
In a different county, but in the same state 11.2%
113
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
11.0%
115
In a different state 29.7%
298
42.9%
3
32.3%
10
29.8%
311
In a different country 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
7
100.0%
31

1043