Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMMONEY

Thinking now only about your immediate family (the persons in your household to whom you are related by blood or marriage), how many of them-including yourself-earned money from a job or employment during the last year?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  7) Seven

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 21 2.1% 2.1% -2.09
One 261 25.5% 27.6% -1.04
Two 556 54.3% 81.9% .01
Three 110 10.8% 92.7% 1.07
Four 55 5.4% 98% 2.12
Five 14 1.4% 99.4% 3.17
Six 3 .3% 99.7% 4.22
Seven 3 .3% 100% 5.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 1.1%
2
2.3%
19
2.1%
21
One 34.7%
66
23.4%
195
25.5%
261
Two 53.7%
102
54.5%
454
54.3%
556
Three 6.8%
13
11.6%
97
10.8%
110
Four 3.2%
6
5.9%
49
5.4%
55
Five 0.5%
1
1.6%
13
1.4%
14
Six 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
Seven 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
833

1023


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 1.8%
16
4.4%
5
2.1%
21
One 18.5%
168
81.4%
92
25.5%
260
Two 59.7%
542
11.5%
13
54.4%
555
Three 11.8%
107
2.7%
3
10.8%
110
Four 6.1%
55
0.0%
0
5.4%
55
Five 1.5%
14
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
Six 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Seven 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
113

1021


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 3.3%
6
1.4%
4
2.1%
8
1.8%
3
2.1%
21
One 24.6%
45
21.6%
64
29.8%
113
23.3%
38
25.5%
260
Two 54.6%
100
54.1%
160
53.6%
203
56.4%
92
54.4%
555
Three 10.4%
19
13.5%
40
9.8%
37
8.6%
14
10.8%
110
Four 5.5%
10
7.1%
21
3.2%
12
7.4%
12
5.4%
55
Five 1.1%
2
1.4%
4
1.1%
4
2.5%
4
1.4%
14
Six 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Seven 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
296
100.0%
379
100.0%
163

1021


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 2.0%
12
1.2%
2
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
One 25.0%
153
25.0%
42
27.8%
62
20.0%
2
25.5%
259
Two 57.9%
355
50.0%
84
46.6%
104
80.0%
8
54.3%
551
Three 10.0%
61
13.7%
23
11.2%
25
0.0%
0
10.7%
109
Four 3.6%
22
7.7%
13
9.0%
20
0.0%
0
5.4%
55
Five 1.1%
7
1.8%
3
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
Six 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Seven 0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
168
100.0%
223
100.0%
10

1014


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 7.4%
2
2.9%
11
1.4%
7
1.0%
1
2.1%
21
One 51.9%
14
40.5%
151
15.1%
78
16.5%
17
25.5%
260
Two 33.3%
9
43.7%
163
62.7%
323
57.3%
59
54.4%
554
Three 3.7%
1
8.3%
31
12.8%
66
11.7%
12
10.8%
110
Four 3.7%
1
3.8%
14
5.8%
30
9.7%
10
5.4%
55
Five 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.7%
9
1.9%
2
1.4%
14
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
2
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
373
100.0%
515
100.0%
103

1018


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 1.4%
2
0.8%
3
1.8%
8
10.7%
8
2.1%
21
One 28.7%
41
22.3%
79
24.7%
107
40.0%
30
25.5%
257
Two 65.7%
94
49.7%
176
56.5%
245
41.3%
31
54.3%
546
Three 3.5%
5
15.0%
53
11.5%
50
1.3%
1
10.8%
109
Four 0.7%
1
10.5%
37
3.0%
13
2.7%
2
5.3%
53
Five 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
2.1%
9
1.3%
1
1.4%
14
Six 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.7%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
354
100.0%
434
100.0%
75

1006


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 1.8%
18
28.6%
2
3.3%
1
2.1%
21
One 25.1%
246
14.3%
1
43.3%
13
25.5%
260
Two 54.9%
539
42.9%
3
43.3%
13
54.5%
555
Three 10.9%
107
14.3%
1
6.7%
2
10.8%
110
Four 5.4%
53
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
5.3%
54
Five 1.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Six 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Seven 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
7
100.0%
30

1019