Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERJOB

What percent of your total family income in 1995 came from job- or employment-related earnings (as opposed to other sources of income, such as pensions, Social Security, or investments)?
  1) 100% from earnings
  2) 90-99% from earnings
  3) 75-89% from earnings
  4) 50-74% from earnings
  5) 25-49% from earnings
  6) 1-24% from earnings
  7) None from earnings

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
100% from earnings 502 48% 48% -.73
90-99% from earnings 323 30.9% 78.9% .03
75-89% from earnings 97 9.3% 88.1% .78
50-74% from earnings 62 5.9% 94.1% 1.54
25-49% from earnings 20 1.9% 96% 2.29
1-24% from earnings 27 2.6% 98.6% 3.05
None from earnings 15 1.4% 100% 3.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
100% from earnings 44.9%
89
48.7%
413
48.0%
502
90-99% from earnings 25.3%
50
32.2%
273
30.9%
323
75-89% from earnings 10.6%
21
9.0%
76
9.3%
97
50-74% from earnings 11.1%
22
4.7%
40
5.9%
62
25-49% from earnings 4.5%
9
1.3%
11
1.9%
20
1-24% from earnings 2.0%
4
2.7%
23
2.6%
27
None from earnings 1.5%
3
1.4%
12
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
848

1046


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
100% from earnings 47.1%
432
54.0%
68
47.9%
500
90-99% from earnings 32.2%
295
22.2%
28
31.0%
323
75-89% from earnings 9.1%
83
11.1%
14
9.3%
97
50-74% from earnings 6.1%
56
4.0%
5
5.8%
61
25-49% from earnings 2.1%
19
0.8%
1
1.9%
20
1-24% from earnings 2.5%
23
3.2%
4
2.6%
27
None from earnings 1.0%
9
4.8%
6
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
917
100.0%
126

1043


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
100% from earnings 50.3%
95
48.8%
146
44.1%
172
53.0%
88
48.0%
501
90-99% from earnings 27.5%
52
33.8%
101
32.8%
128
25.3%
42
30.9%
323
75-89% from earnings 8.5%
16
7.4%
22
12.3%
48
6.0%
10
9.2%
96
50-74% from earnings 5.3%
10
5.4%
16
5.6%
22
8.4%
14
5.9%
62
25-49% from earnings 2.6%
5
0.7%
2
2.6%
10
1.8%
3
1.9%
20
1-24% from earnings 3.2%
6
2.7%
8
1.8%
7
3.6%
6
2.6%
27
None from earnings 2.6%
5
1.3%
4
0.8%
3
1.8%
3
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
299
100.0%
390
100.0%
166

1044


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
100% from earnings 49.5%
310
49.1%
85
43.0%
98
70.0%
7
48.2%
500
90-99% from earnings 28.9%
181
30.6%
53
36.4%
83
20.0%
2
30.8%
319
75-89% from earnings 10.4%
65
8.7%
15
7.0%
16
10.0%
1
9.4%
97
50-74% from earnings 5.9%
37
4.0%
7
7.0%
16
0.0%
0
5.8%
60
25-49% from earnings 1.3%
8
2.9%
5
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
20
1-24% from earnings 2.7%
17
2.3%
4
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
27
None from earnings 1.3%
8
2.3%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1037


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
100% from earnings 37.9%
11
52.8%
205
46.9%
245
37.9%
39
48.0%
500
90-99% from earnings 20.7%
6
28.4%
110
31.0%
162
41.7%
43
30.8%
321
75-89% from earnings 6.9%
2
6.4%
25
11.3%
59
10.7%
11
9.3%
97
50-74% from earnings 3.4%
1
4.9%
19
6.9%
36
5.8%
6
6.0%
62
25-49% from earnings 3.4%
1
2.1%
8
1.9%
10
1.0%
1
1.9%
20
1-24% from earnings 10.3%
3
3.9%
15
1.1%
6
2.9%
3
2.6%
27
None from earnings 17.2%
5
1.5%
6
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
522
100.0%
103

1042


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
100% from earnings 49.7%
71
55.6%
200
46.3%
206
19.8%
16
47.9%
493
90-99% from earnings 36.4%
52
33.3%
120
28.8%
128
23.5%
19
31.0%
319
75-89% from earnings 8.4%
12
5.8%
21
11.5%
51
16.0%
13
9.4%
97
50-74% from earnings 2.1%
3
2.2%
8
9.0%
40
11.1%
9
5.8%
60
25-49% from earnings 2.1%
3
1.1%
4
1.8%
8
6.2%
5
1.9%
20
1-24% from earnings 1.4%
2
1.1%
4
0.9%
4
19.8%
16
2.5%
26
None from earnings 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.8%
8
3.7%
3
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
360
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1029


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
100% from earnings 47.3%
474
50.0%
4
74.2%
23
48.1%
501
90-99% from earnings 31.8%
319
12.5%
1
6.5%
2
30.9%
322
75-89% from earnings 9.4%
94
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
9.2%
96
50-74% from earnings 6.0%
60
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
5.9%
61
25-49% from earnings 2.0%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
20
1-24% from earnings 2.5%
25
12.5%
1
3.2%
1
2.6%
27
None from earnings 1.1%
11
25.0%
2
6.5%
2
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1003
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1042