Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMRELIG

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to all religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) $0
  2) $1-$50
  3) $51-$100
  4) $101-$500
  5) $501-$1,000
  6) $1,001-$2,000
  7) $2,001 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 183 17.8% 17.8% -1.4
$1-$50 146 14.2% 32.1% -.87
$51-$100 128 12.5% 44.5% -.34
$101-$500 268 26.1% 70.7% .18
$501-$1,000 103 10% 80.7% .71
$1,001-$2,000 84 8.2% 88.9% 1.24
$2,001 or more 114 11.1% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 19.6%
38
17.4%
145
17.8%
183
$1-$50 13.4%
26
14.4%
120
14.2%
146
$51-$100 13.9%
27
12.1%
101
12.5%
128
$101-$500 24.7%
48
26.4%
220
26.1%
268
$501-$1,000 13.9%
27
9.1%
76
10.0%
103
$1,001-$2,000 6.2%
12
8.7%
72
8.2%
84
$2,001 or more 8.2%
16
11.8%
98
11.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
832

1026


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 17.1%
154
23.1%
28
17.8%
182
$1-$50 14.0%
126
16.5%
20
14.3%
146
$51-$100 12.4%
112
13.2%
16
12.5%
128
$101-$500 26.5%
239
24.0%
29
26.2%
268
$501-$1,000 10.2%
92
9.1%
11
10.1%
103
$1,001-$2,000 8.5%
77
5.8%
7
8.2%
84
$2,001 or more 11.3%
102
8.3%
10
10.9%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
121

1023


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
$0 18.6%
34
16.9%
50
20.7%
79
11.6%
19
17.8%
182
$1-$50 18.0%
33
18.0%
53
11.5%
44
9.8%
16
14.3%
146
$51-$100 12.6%
23
12.5%
37
13.6%
52
9.8%
16
12.5%
128
$101-$500 19.7%
36
28.8%
85
26.7%
102
26.8%
44
26.1%
267
$501-$1,000 10.9%
20
6.1%
18
10.7%
41
14.6%
24
10.1%
103
$1,001-$2,000 8.2%
15
7.1%
21
7.6%
29
11.6%
19
8.2%
84
$2,001 or more 12.0%
22
10.5%
31
9.2%
35
15.9%
26
11.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
295
100.0%
382
100.0%
164

1024


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 20.7%
127
14.2%
24
12.9%
29
10.0%
1
17.8%
181
$1-$50 16.3%
100
13.6%
23
8.5%
19
30.0%
3
14.3%
145
$51-$100 12.5%
77
14.2%
24
10.3%
23
30.0%
3
12.5%
127
$101-$500 24.6%
151
26.0%
44
31.7%
71
0.0%
0
26.2%
266
$501-$1,000 9.9%
61
7.1%
12
12.9%
29
10.0%
1
10.1%
103
$1,001-$2,000 6.8%
42
10.7%
18
10.7%
24
0.0%
0
8.3%
84
$2,001 or more 9.1%
56
14.2%
24
12.9%
29
20.0%
2
10.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
169
100.0%
224
100.0%
10

1017


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
$0 17.9%
5
22.0%
84
15.0%
77
16.3%
16
17.8%
182
$1-$50 10.7%
3
17.8%
68
13.6%
70
3.1%
3
14.1%
144
$51-$100 32.1%
9
14.7%
56
10.5%
54
7.1%
7
12.3%
126
$101-$500 14.3%
4
24.3%
93
29.4%
151
20.4%
20
26.2%
268
$501-$1,000 10.7%
3
8.6%
33
11.3%
58
9.2%
9
10.1%
103
$1,001-$2,000 3.6%
1
6.5%
25
9.0%
46
12.2%
12
8.2%
84
$2,001 or more 10.7%
3
6.0%
23
11.1%
57
31.6%
31
11.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
382
100.0%
513
100.0%
98

1021


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 18.9%
27
16.8%
59
19.2%
84
12.8%
10
17.8%
180
$1-$50 19.6%
28
14.5%
51
12.8%
56
11.5%
9
14.3%
144
$51-$100 12.6%
18
14.2%
50
10.8%
47
16.7%
13
12.7%
128
$101-$500 20.3%
29
27.9%
98
26.5%
116
21.8%
17
25.8%
260
$501-$1,000 7.7%
11
12.3%
43
8.9%
39
10.3%
8
10.0%
101
$1,001-$2,000 11.2%
16
6.0%
21
8.9%
39
7.7%
6
8.1%
82
$2,001 or more 9.8%
14
8.3%
29
12.8%
56
19.2%
15
11.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
351
100.0%
437
100.0%
78

1009


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
$0 18.0%
177
12.5%
1
12.9%
4
17.8%
182
$1-$50 14.5%
143
12.5%
1
6.5%
2
14.3%
146
$51-$100 12.1%
119
25.0%
2
19.4%
6
12.4%
127
$101-$500 26.3%
259
25.0%
2
19.4%
6
26.1%
267
$501-$1,000 10.1%
99
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
10.0%
102
$1,001-$2,000 8.0%
79
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
8.2%
84
$2,001 or more 10.9%
107
25.0%
2
16.1%
5
11.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1022