Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTSPRIT

There are many ways that the church can witness to our faith in Jesus Christ through world mission. What specific activities or tasks should the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) support as part of its world mission outreach? Rate each of the following activities as either an "essential," a "very important," a "somewhat important," a "not too important," or a "not at all important" part of the church's world mission: providing spiritual guidance
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 570 54.8% 54.8% -.78
Very important 329 31.6% 86.4% .49
Somewhat important 119 11.4% 97.8% 1.77
Not too important 20 1.9% 99.7% 3.04
Not at all important 3 .3% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 49.7%
98
55.9%
471
54.8%
569
Very important 33.0%
65
31.2%
263
31.6%
328
Somewhat important 15.2%
30
10.6%
89
11.5%
119
Not too important 1.5%
3
2.0%
17
1.9%
20
Not at all important 0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
842

1039


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 55.8%
508
48.0%
60
54.8%
568
Very important 31.6%
288
32.0%
40
31.7%
328
Somewhat important 10.5%
96
16.8%
21
11.3%
117
Not too important 1.8%
16
3.2%
4
1.9%
20
Not at all important 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
125

1036


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 55.4%
103
56.9%
170
54.0%
210
51.5%
84
54.7%
567
Very important 29.6%
55
25.8%
77
36.8%
143
32.5%
53
31.6%
328
Somewhat important 11.8%
22
15.1%
45
7.5%
29
14.1%
23
11.5%
119
Not too important 3.2%
6
1.3%
4
1.8%
7
1.8%
3
1.9%
20
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
299
100.0%
389
100.0%
163

1037


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 47.1%
292
57.6%
99
72.8%
166
60.0%
6
54.7%
563
Very important 35.0%
217
31.4%
54
22.8%
52
30.0%
3
31.7%
326
Somewhat important 15.2%
94
9.3%
16
3.5%
8
10.0%
1
11.6%
119
Not too important 2.4%
15
1.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
19
Not at all important 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
172
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1030


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 50.0%
14
56.6%
219
54.3%
282
50.0%
50
54.6%
565
Very important 32.1%
9
30.5%
118
32.2%
167
33.0%
33
31.6%
327
Somewhat important 14.3%
4
11.4%
44
11.0%
57
14.0%
14
11.5%
119
Not too important 3.6%
1
1.6%
6
1.9%
10
3.0%
3
1.9%
20
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
387
100.0%
519
100.0%
100

1034


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 54.2%
78
54.7%
196
54.8%
242
53.8%
42
54.6%
558
Very important 32.6%
47
32.1%
115
30.1%
133
34.6%
27
31.5%
322
Somewhat important 11.8%
17
11.2%
40
12.4%
55
9.0%
7
11.6%
119
Not too important 0.7%
1
1.7%
6
2.5%
11
2.6%
2
2.0%
20
Not at all important 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
358
100.0%
442
100.0%
78

1022


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 55.3%
551
37.5%
3
45.2%
14
54.9%
568
Very important 30.8%
307
50.0%
4
45.2%
14
31.4%
325
Somewhat important 11.7%
117
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
11.5%
119
Not too important 1.9%
19
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
20
Not at all important 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1035