Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMNONRL

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) $0
  2) $1-$50
  3) $51-$100
  4) $101-$500
  5) $501-$1,000
  6) $1,001-$2,000
  7) $2,001 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 32 3.1% 3.1% -2.03
$1-$50 173 16.8% 19.9% -1.29
$51-$100 192 18.7% 38.6% -.56
$101-$500 405 39.4% 77.9% .18
$501-$1,000 122 11.9% 89.8% .92
$1,001-$2,000 57 5.5% 95.3% 1.66
$2,001 or more 48 4.7% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 3.0%
6
3.1%
26
3.1%
32
$1-$50 16.8%
33
16.8%
140
16.8%
173
$51-$100 15.7%
31
19.4%
161
18.7%
192
$101-$500 37.6%
74
39.8%
331
39.4%
405
$501-$1,000 12.2%
24
11.8%
98
11.9%
122
$1,001-$2,000 5.6%
11
5.5%
46
5.5%
57
$2,001 or more 9.1%
18
3.6%
30
4.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
832

1029


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 3.1%
28
3.2%
4
3.1%
32
$1-$50 16.4%
148
20.2%
25
16.9%
173
$51-$100 18.2%
164
21.8%
27
18.6%
191
$101-$500 40.5%
365
31.5%
39
39.4%
404
$501-$1,000 11.6%
105
12.9%
16
11.8%
121
$1,001-$2,000 5.8%
52
4.0%
5
5.6%
57
$2,001 or more 4.4%
40
6.5%
8
4.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
124

1026


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
$0 1.1%
2
3.4%
10
2.9%
11
4.9%
8
3.0%
31
$1-$50 18.8%
35
18.9%
56
15.7%
60
13.0%
21
16.7%
172
$51-$100 20.4%
38
15.5%
46
18.6%
71
22.8%
37
18.7%
192
$101-$500 36.6%
68
38.0%
113
40.3%
154
43.2%
70
39.4%
405
$501-$1,000 11.3%
21
13.5%
40
13.4%
51
6.2%
10
11.9%
122
$1,001-$2,000 4.8%
9
5.1%
15
6.0%
23
6.2%
10
5.6%
57
$2,001 or more 7.0%
13
5.7%
17
3.1%
12
3.7%
6
4.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
297
100.0%
382
100.0%
162

1027


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 2.9%
18
4.1%
7
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
32
$1-$50 14.1%
87
18.7%
32
22.0%
49
50.0%
5
17.0%
173
$51-$100 17.0%
105
18.1%
31
23.3%
52
20.0%
2
18.6%
190
$101-$500 39.3%
242
40.9%
70
39.5%
88
10.0%
1
39.3%
401
$501-$1,000 13.3%
82
12.9%
22
7.6%
17
0.0%
0
11.9%
121
$1,001-$2,000 7.0%
43
2.3%
4
4.0%
9
10.0%
1
5.6%
57
$2,001 or more 6.3%
39
2.9%
5
0.4%
1
10.0%
1
4.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
171
100.0%
223
100.0%
10

1020


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
$0 11.1%
3
4.4%
17
2.1%
11
1.0%
1
3.1%
32
$1-$50 29.6%
8
26.4%
101
11.9%
61
1.0%
1
16.7%
171
$51-$100 18.5%
5
24.3%
93
16.8%
86
5.9%
6
18.6%
190
$101-$500 25.9%
7
35.0%
134
45.4%
233
29.7%
30
39.5%
404
$501-$1,000 7.4%
2
6.8%
26
13.6%
70
23.8%
24
11.9%
122
$1,001-$2,000 3.7%
1
2.3%
9
6.0%
31
15.8%
16
5.6%
57
$2,001 or more 3.7%
1
0.8%
3
4.1%
21
22.8%
23
4.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
383
100.0%
513
100.0%
101

1024


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 2.8%
4
4.2%
15
2.7%
12
1.3%
1
3.2%
32
$1-$50 19.6%
28
22.1%
78
11.8%
52
17.9%
14
17.0%
172
$51-$100 31.5%
45
19.0%
67
16.2%
71
6.4%
5
18.6%
188
$101-$500 35.0%
50
34.6%
122
43.3%
190
46.2%
36
39.3%
398
$501-$1,000 7.0%
10
11.9%
42
12.5%
55
16.7%
13
11.8%
120
$1,001-$2,000 2.8%
4
4.2%
15
7.3%
32
6.4%
5
5.5%
56
$2,001 or more 1.4%
2
4.0%
14
6.2%
27
5.1%
4
4.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
353
100.0%
439
100.0%
78

1013


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
$0 2.8%
28
12.5%
1
10.0%
3
3.1%
32
$1-$50 17.1%
169
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
16.9%
173
$51-$100 17.7%
175
37.5%
3
40.0%
12
18.5%
190
$101-$500 40.4%
399
0.0%
0
20.0%
6
39.5%
405
$501-$1,000 11.8%
117
25.0%
2
6.7%
2
11.8%
121
$1,001-$2,000 5.6%
55
12.5%
1
3.3%
1
5.6%
57
$2,001 or more 4.6%
45
12.5%
1
6.7%
2
4.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
988
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1026