Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNTRYLIV

In how many countries besides the United States have you lived?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 768 73.8% 73.8% -.5
One 166 16% 89.8% .69
Two 68 6.5% 96.3% 1.88
Three 25 2.4% 98.8% 3.07
Four 9 .9% 99.6% 4.26
Five 3 .3% 99.9% 5.44
Six 1 .1% 100% 6.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 71.7%
142
74.3%
626
73.8%
768
One 20.7%
41
14.8%
125
16.0%
166
Two 4.5%
9
7.0%
59
6.5%
68
Three 2.0%
4
2.5%
21
2.4%
25
Four 0.5%
1
1.0%
8
0.9%
9
Five 0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
Six 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
842

1040


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 75.1%
685
65.6%
82
74.0%
767
One 15.7%
143
17.6%
22
15.9%
165
Two 6.1%
56
9.6%
12
6.6%
68
Three 1.8%
16
7.2%
9
2.4%
25
Four 0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Five 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Six 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
125

1037


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 71.4%
135
78.9%
236
71.3%
276
74.2%
121
74.0%
768
One 18.5%
35
14.4%
43
16.5%
64
14.1%
23
15.9%
165
Two 5.3%
10
4.0%
12
8.0%
31
8.6%
14
6.5%
67
Three 3.7%
7
2.3%
7
2.1%
8
1.8%
3
2.4%
25
Four 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
0.6%
1
0.9%
9
Five 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
Six 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
299
100.0%
387
100.0%
163

1038


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 71.9%
448
78.8%
134
77.2%
176
70.0%
7
74.2%
765
One 17.3%
108
14.7%
25
12.3%
28
30.0%
3
15.9%
164
Two 6.7%
42
4.7%
8
6.1%
14
0.0%
0
6.2%
64
Three 2.4%
15
1.8%
3
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
25
Four 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Five 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Six 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
170
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1031


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 51.7%
15
73.0%
279
76.0%
396
72.8%
75
73.9%
765
One 31.0%
9
16.2%
62
14.6%
76
17.5%
18
15.9%
165
Two 10.3%
3
7.6%
29
5.6%
29
5.8%
6
6.5%
67
Three 3.4%
1
2.6%
10
2.3%
12
1.9%
2
2.4%
25
Four 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
7
1.0%
1
0.9%
9
Five 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
3
Six 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
382
100.0%
521
100.0%
103

1035


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 73.9%
105
75.4%
269
74.3%
330
65.4%
53
73.9%
757
One 15.5%
22
17.6%
63
15.1%
67
14.8%
12
16.0%
164
Two 7.7%
11
5.9%
21
5.6%
25
11.1%
9
6.4%
66
Three 2.1%
3
0.8%
3
2.9%
13
6.2%
5
2.3%
24
Four 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
6
2.5%
2
0.9%
9
Five 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
357
100.0%
444
100.0%
81

1024


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 74.7%
745
75.0%
6
45.2%
14
73.8%
765
One 15.3%
153
12.5%
1
35.5%
11
15.9%
165
Two 6.4%
64
12.5%
1
9.7%
3
6.6%
68
Three 2.3%
23
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
2.4%
25
Four 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.9%
9
Five 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Six 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
997
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1036