Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE1

What is your race or origin?
  1) White or Caucasian
  2) Black or African-American
  3) Indian (American) or Alaska Native
  4) Asian or Pacific Islander
  5) Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin
  6) Multiracial or biracial
  7) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White or Caucasian 1005 96.3% 96.3% -.18
Black or African-American 8 .8% 97% 1.37
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 2 .2% 97.2% 2.93
Asian or Pacific Islander 17 1.6% 98.9% 4.48
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 5 .5% 99.3% 6.03
Multiracial or biracial 5 .5% 99.8% 7.59
Some other race 2 .2% 100% 9.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White or Caucasian 95.0%
189
96.6%
816
96.3%
1005
Black or African-American 0.5%
1
0.8%
7
0.8%
8
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
Asian or Pacific Islander 2.0%
4
1.5%
13
1.6%
17
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 0.5%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
5
Multiracial or biracial 1.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.5%
5
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
845

1044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White or Caucasian 96.4%
882
96.0%
121
96.3%
1003
Black or African-American 0.7%
6
1.6%
2
0.8%
8
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.7%
16
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 0.4%
4
0.8%
1
0.5%
5
Multiracial or biracial 0.4%
4
0.8%
1
0.5%
5
Some other race 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
126

1041


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White or Caucasian 96.3%
182
98.3%
293
96.7%
377
91.5%
151
96.3%
1003
Black or African-American 1.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
8
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.1%
2
0.7%
2
1.0%
4
5.5%
9
1.6%
17
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.2%
2
0.5%
5
Multiracial or biracial 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
5
Some other race 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
298
100.0%
390
100.0%
165

1042


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White or Caucasian 95.8%
600
96.5%
165
98.7%
225
70.0%
7
96.3%
997
Black or African-American 1.1%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.8%
11
1.8%
3
0.4%
1
10.0%
1
1.5%
16
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
20.0%
2
0.5%
5
Multiracial or biracial 0.6%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1035


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
White or Caucasian 82.8%
24
95.1%
369
97.7%
508
97.1%
99
96.2%
1000
Black or African-American 10.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
2.0%
2
0.8%
8
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Asian or Pacific Islander 3.4%
1
2.6%
10
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
17
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Multiracial or biracial 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
5
Some other race 3.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
520
100.0%
102

1039


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White or Caucasian 95.1%
137
96.9%
349
95.9%
425
97.5%
78
96.3%
989
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
1.3%
1
0.8%
8
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Asian or Pacific Islander 2.1%
3
1.1%
4
2.0%
9
1.3%
1
1.7%
17
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 0.7%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Multiracial or biracial 1.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
360
100.0%
443
100.0%
80

1027


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
White or Caucasian 100.0%
1005
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
96.3%
1005
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
100.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.2%
2
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
54.8%
17
1.6%
17
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
0.5%
5
Multiracial or biracial 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
0.5%
5
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044