Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGEGROUP

Age group
  1) Under 40 years old
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-59
  4) 60-older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under 40 years old 144 14% 14% -1.62
40-49 361 35% 49% -.6
50-59 298 28.9% 77.9% .42
60-older 228 22.1% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Under 40 years old 22.3%
44
12.0%
100
14.0%
144
40-49 39.1%
77
34.1%
284
35.0%
361
50-59 29.4%
58
28.8%
240
28.9%
298
60-older 9.1%
18
25.2%
210
22.1%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
834

1031


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Under 40 years old 13.7%
124
16.1%
20
14.0%
144
40-49 35.1%
317
35.5%
44
35.1%
361
50-59 28.8%
260
29.0%
36
28.8%
296
60-older 22.5%
203
19.4%
24
22.1%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
124

1028


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Under 40 years old 15.6%
29
13.8%
41
13.0%
50
14.8%
24
14.0%
144
40-49 33.9%
63
35.7%
106
35.4%
136
33.3%
54
34.9%
359
50-59 31.2%
58
29.6%
88
25.3%
97
34.0%
55
29.0%
298
60-older 19.4%
36
20.9%
62
26.3%
101
17.9%
29
22.2%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
297
100.0%
384
100.0%
162

1029


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Under 40 years old 13.6%
84
13.0%
22
15.1%
34
10.0%
1
13.8%
141
40-49 33.8%
209
42.6%
72
32.9%
74
40.0%
4
35.1%
359
50-59 31.1%
192
23.7%
40
26.7%
60
50.0%
5
29.1%
297
60-older 21.5%
133
20.7%
35
25.3%
57
0.0%
0
22.0%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
169
100.0%
225
100.0%
10

1022


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Under 40 years old 21.4%
6
21.4%
82
9.1%
47
6.9%
7
13.8%
142
40-49 25.0%
7
35.2%
135
36.0%
185
31.7%
32
35.0%
359
50-59 21.4%
6
23.2%
89
31.7%
163
39.6%
40
29.0%
298
60-older 32.1%
9
20.1%
77
23.2%
119
21.8%
22
22.1%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
383
100.0%
514
100.0%
101

1026


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Under 40 years old 100.0%
144
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
144
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
361
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.0%
361
50-59 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
67.0%
298
0.0%
0
28.9%
298
60-older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.0%
147
100.0%
81
22.1%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Under 40 years old 13.9%
137
0.0%
0
23.3%
7
14.0%
144
40-49 35.3%
349
0.0%
0
36.7%
11
35.1%
360
50-59 28.8%
285
62.5%
5
20.0%
6
28.8%
296
60-older 22.0%
218
37.5%
3
20.0%
6
22.1%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
989
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1027