Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-GENDER

What is your sex? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 200 19.1% 19.1% -2.06
Male 848 80.9% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
200
0.0%
0
19.1%
200
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
848
80.9%
848
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Female 15.3%
141
46.8%
59
19.1%
200
Male 84.7%
778
53.2%
67
80.9%
845
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Female 21.7%
41
21.0%
63
17.9%
70
15.7%
26
19.1%
200
Male 78.3%
148
79.0%
237
82.1%
321
84.3%
140
80.9%
846
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Female 23.7%
149
14.5%
25
10.1%
23
10.0%
1
19.1%
198
Male 76.3%
479
85.5%
148
89.9%
205
90.0%
9
80.9%
841
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Female 20.7%
6
22.7%
88
15.3%
80
24.3%
25
19.1%
199
Male 79.3%
23
77.3%
300
84.7%
443
75.7%
78
80.9%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 30.6%
44
21.3%
77
16.0%
71
6.2%
5
19.1%
197
Male 69.4%
100
78.7%
284
84.0%
374
93.8%
76
80.9%
834
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Female 18.8%
189
12.5%
1
29.0%
9
19.1%
199
Male 81.2%
816
87.5%
7
71.0%
22
80.9%
845
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044