Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTEDUC

There are many ways that the church can witness to our faith in Jesus Christ through world mission. What specific activities or tasks should the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) support as part of its world mission outreach? Rate each of the following activities as either an "essential," a "very important," a "somewhat important," a "not too important," or a "not at all important" part of the church's world mission: providing advanced education
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 148 14.2% 14.2% -1.67
Very important 386 37.1% 51.3% -.52
Somewhat important 406 39% 90.4% .64
Not too important 93 8.9% 99.3% 1.79
Not at all important 7 .7% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 12.8%
25
14.5%
122
14.2%
147
Very important 40.3%
79
36.5%
307
37.2%
386
Somewhat important 32.1%
63
40.6%
342
39.0%
405
Not too important 13.8%
27
7.8%
66
9.0%
93
Not at all important 1.0%
2
0.6%
5
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
842

1038


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 14.4%
131
12.8%
16
14.2%
147
Very important 37.4%
340
36.0%
45
37.2%
385
Somewhat important 39.1%
356
38.4%
48
39.0%
404
Not too important 8.4%
76
12.8%
16
8.9%
92
Not at all important 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
125

1035


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 18.4%
34
13.1%
39
13.1%
51
14.0%
23
14.2%
147
Very important 36.8%
68
39.3%
117
35.5%
138
37.8%
62
37.2%
385
Somewhat important 36.8%
68
39.3%
117
40.9%
159
36.6%
60
39.0%
404
Not too important 7.0%
13
8.1%
24
9.8%
38
11.0%
18
9.0%
93
Not at all important 1.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
298
100.0%
389
100.0%
164

1036


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 13.1%
81
15.6%
27
15.4%
35
20.0%
2
14.1%
145
Very important 39.4%
244
33.5%
58
34.8%
79
10.0%
1
37.1%
382
Somewhat important 37.6%
233
39.3%
68
42.7%
97
60.0%
6
39.2%
404
Not too important 9.7%
60
9.8%
17
6.2%
14
10.0%
1
8.9%
92
Not at all important 0.3%
2
1.7%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
173
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

1030


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 14.3%
4
12.4%
48
15.6%
81
13.9%
14
14.2%
147
Very important 32.1%
9
35.2%
136
37.5%
194
41.6%
42
36.9%
381
Somewhat important 50.0%
14
42.5%
164
37.6%
195
31.7%
32
39.2%
405
Not too important 3.6%
1
9.3%
36
8.3%
43
12.9%
13
9.0%
93
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
386
100.0%
518
100.0%
101

1033


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 14.8%
21
11.1%
40
16.3%
72
14.1%
11
14.1%
144
Very important 31.0%
44
36.8%
132
38.7%
171
41.0%
32
37.1%
379
Somewhat important 40.1%
57
39.8%
143
39.4%
174
33.3%
26
39.2%
400
Not too important 14.1%
20
11.4%
41
5.0%
22
10.3%
8
8.9%
91
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
359
100.0%
442
100.0%
78

1021


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 13.5%
134
37.5%
3
29.0%
9
14.1%
146
Very important 37.3%
371
37.5%
3
32.3%
10
37.1%
384
Somewhat important 39.8%
396
0.0%
0
29.0%
9
39.2%
405
Not too important 8.8%
88
25.0%
2
9.7%
3
9.0%
93
Not at all important 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1034