Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-REGION

Region of Residence (for use with online analysis)
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 189 18.1% 18.1% -1.57
Midwest 300 28.7% 46.7% -.53
South 391 37.4% 84.1% .51
West 166 15.9% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Northeast 20.5%
41
17.5%
148
18.1%
189
Midwest 31.5%
63
28.0%
237
28.7%
300
South 35.0%
70
37.9%
321
37.4%
391
West 13.0%
26
16.5%
140
15.9%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
846

1046


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Northeast 17.3%
159
23.2%
29
18.0%
188
Midwest 29.4%
270
24.0%
30
28.8%
300
South 36.9%
339
40.8%
51
37.4%
390
West 16.3%
150
12.0%
15
15.8%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
125

1043


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
189
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.1%
189
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
300
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.7%
300
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
391
0.0%
0
37.4%
391
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
166
15.9%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Northeast 16.4%
103
17.9%
31
20.7%
47
30.0%
3
17.7%
184
Midwest 27.8%
174
32.9%
57
28.6%
65
30.0%
3
28.8%
299
South 39.4%
247
34.1%
59
35.2%
80
30.0%
3
37.5%
389
West 16.4%
103
15.0%
26
15.4%
35
10.0%
1
15.9%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
173
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

1037


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Northeast 32.1%
9
19.8%
77
15.1%
79
23.3%
24
18.2%
189
Midwest 21.4%
6
28.9%
112
29.3%
153
26.2%
27
28.6%
298
South 28.6%
8
35.1%
136
39.5%
206
36.9%
38
37.3%
388
West 17.9%
5
16.2%
63
16.1%
84
13.6%
14
15.9%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
388
100.0%
522
100.0%
103

1041


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast 20.1%
29
17.5%
63
18.2%
81
16.0%
13
18.1%
186
Midwest 28.5%
41
29.5%
106
28.3%
126
29.6%
24
28.9%
297
South 34.7%
50
37.9%
136
36.4%
162
44.4%
36
37.3%
384
West 16.7%
24
15.0%
54
17.1%
76
9.9%
8
15.7%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
359
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1029


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Northeast 18.1%
182
37.5%
3
12.9%
4
18.1%
189
Midwest 29.2%
293
12.5%
1
12.9%
4
28.6%
298
South 37.6%
377
37.5%
3
32.3%
10
37.4%
390
West 15.1%
151
12.5%
1
41.9%
13
15.8%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
1003
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1042