Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-FAMINCOM

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 1995? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) <20K
  1) 20K-49,999
  2) 50K-99,999
  3) 100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
<20K 29 2.8% 2.8% -2.43
20K-49,999 388 37.2% 40% -.97
50K-99,999 523 50.1% 90.1% .48
100K+ 103 9.9% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
<20K 3.0%
6
2.7%
23
2.8%
29
20K-49,999 44.2%
88
35.5%
300
37.2%
388
50K-99,999 40.2%
80
52.5%
443
50.1%
523
100K+ 12.6%
25
9.2%
78
9.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
844

1043


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
<20K 2.0%
18
8.7%
11
2.8%
29
20K-49,999 33.3%
304
65.9%
83
37.2%
387
50K-99,999 53.9%
493
23.0%
29
50.2%
522
100K+ 10.8%
99
2.4%
3
9.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
126

1040


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
<20K 4.8%
9
2.0%
6
2.1%
8
3.0%
5
2.7%
28
20K-49,999 40.7%
77
37.6%
112
35.1%
136
38.0%
63
37.3%
388
50K-99,999 41.8%
79
51.3%
153
53.1%
206
50.6%
84
50.1%
522
100K+ 12.7%
24
9.1%
27
9.8%
38
8.4%
14
9.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
298
100.0%
388
100.0%
166

1041


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
<20K 2.7%
17
2.9%
5
2.6%
6
10.0%
1
2.8%
29
20K-49,999 34.7%
217
42.7%
73
39.5%
90
60.0%
6
37.3%
386
50K-99,999 52.3%
327
46.2%
79
48.7%
111
20.0%
2
50.2%
519
100K+ 10.2%
64
8.2%
14
9.2%
21
10.0%
1
9.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1034


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
<20K 100.0%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
29
20K-49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
388
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.2%
388
50K-99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
523
0.0%
0
50.1%
523
100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
103
9.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
<20K 4.2%
6
1.9%
7
2.5%
11
5.0%
4
2.7%
28
20K-49,999 57.7%
82
37.6%
135
29.2%
130
45.0%
36
37.3%
383
50K-99,999 33.1%
47
51.5%
185
55.7%
248
42.5%
34
50.1%
514
100K+ 4.9%
7
8.9%
32
12.6%
56
7.5%
6
9.8%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
359
100.0%
445
100.0%
80

1026


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
<20K 2.4%
24
37.5%
3
6.5%
2
2.8%
29
20K-49,999 36.9%
369
0.0%
0
61.3%
19
37.3%
388
50K-99,999 50.8%
508
37.5%
3
29.0%
9
50.0%
520
100K+ 9.9%
99
25.0%
2
3.2%
1
9.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
1000
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1039