Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) <40
  1) 40-49
  2) 50-64
  3) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
<40 144 14% 14% -1.75
40-49 361 35% 49% -.54
50-64 445 43.2% 92.1% .67
65+ 81 7.9% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
<40 22.3%
44
12.0%
100
14.0%
144
40-49 39.1%
77
34.1%
284
35.0%
361
50-64 36.0%
71
44.8%
374
43.2%
445
65+ 2.5%
5
9.1%
76
7.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
834

1031


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
<40 13.7%
124
16.1%
20
14.0%
144
40-49 35.1%
317
35.5%
44
35.1%
361
50-64 43.4%
392
41.1%
51
43.1%
443
65+ 7.9%
71
7.3%
9
7.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
124

1028


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
<40 15.6%
29
13.8%
41
13.0%
50
14.8%
24
14.0%
144
40-49 33.9%
63
35.7%
106
35.4%
136
33.3%
54
34.9%
359
50-64 43.5%
81
42.4%
126
42.2%
162
46.9%
76
43.2%
445
65+ 7.0%
13
8.1%
24
9.4%
36
4.9%
8
7.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
297
100.0%
384
100.0%
162

1029


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
<40 13.6%
84
13.0%
22
15.1%
34
10.0%
1
13.8%
141
40-49 33.8%
209
42.6%
72
32.9%
74
40.0%
4
35.1%
359
50-64 45.3%
280
35.5%
60
42.7%
96
50.0%
5
43.2%
441
65+ 7.3%
45
8.9%
15
9.3%
21
0.0%
0
7.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
169
100.0%
225
100.0%
10

1022


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
<40 21.4%
6
21.4%
82
9.1%
47
6.9%
7
13.8%
142
40-49 25.0%
7
35.2%
135
36.0%
185
31.7%
32
35.0%
359
50-64 39.3%
11
33.9%
130
48.2%
248
55.4%
56
43.4%
445
65+ 14.3%
4
9.4%
36
6.6%
34
5.9%
6
7.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
383
100.0%
514
100.0%
101

1026


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
<40 100.0%
144
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
144
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
361
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.0%
361
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
445
0.0%
0
43.2%
445
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
81
7.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
<40 13.9%
137
0.0%
0
23.3%
7
14.0%
144
40-49 35.3%
349
0.0%
0
36.7%
11
35.1%
360
50-64 43.0%
425
87.5%
7
36.7%
11
43.1%
443
65+ 7.9%
78
12.5%
1
3.3%
1
7.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
989
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1027