Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-RACE1

What is your race or origin? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) White
  1) Black
  2) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 1005 96.3% 96.3% -.19
Black 8 .8% 97% 2.67
Other 31 3% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 95.0%
189
96.6%
816
96.3%
1005
Black 0.5%
1
0.8%
7
0.8%
8
Other 4.5%
9
2.6%
22
3.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
845

1044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White 96.4%
882
96.0%
121
96.3%
1003
Black 0.7%
6
1.6%
2
0.8%
8
Other 3.0%
27
2.4%
3
2.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
126

1041


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White 96.3%
182
98.3%
293
96.7%
377
91.5%
151
96.3%
1003
Black 1.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
8
Other 2.1%
4
1.3%
4
2.6%
10
7.9%
13
3.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
298
100.0%
390
100.0%
165

1042


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White 95.8%
600
96.5%
165
98.7%
225
70.0%
7
96.3%
997
Black 1.1%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Other 3.0%
19
2.9%
5
1.3%
3
30.0%
3
2.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1035


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
White 82.8%
24
95.1%
369
97.7%
508
97.1%
99
96.2%
1000
Black 10.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
2.0%
2
0.8%
8
Other 6.9%
2
4.9%
19
1.7%
9
1.0%
1
3.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
520
100.0%
102

1039


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 95.1%
137
96.9%
349
95.9%
425
97.5%
78
96.3%
989
Black 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
1.3%
1
0.8%
8
Other 4.9%
7
3.1%
11
2.5%
11
1.3%
1
2.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
360
100.0%
443
100.0%
80

1027


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
1005
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
96.3%
1005
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
31
3.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044