Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTDEMOC

There are many ways that the church can witness to our faith in Jesus Christ through world mission. What specific activities or tasks should the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) support as part of its world mission outreach? Rate each of the following activities as either an "essential," a "very important," a "somewhat important," a "not too important," or a "not at all important" part of the church's world mission: promoting democracy
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 33 3.2% 3.2% -2.52
Very important 132 12.7% 15.8% -1.45
Somewhat important 421 40.4% 56.2% -.37
Not too important 356 34.1% 90.3% .71
Not at all important 101 9.7% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 3.0%
6
3.2%
27
3.2%
33
Very important 13.7%
27
12.4%
105
12.7%
132
Somewhat important 40.1%
79
40.4%
341
40.3%
420
Not too important 34.0%
67
34.2%
289
34.2%
356
Not at all important 9.1%
18
9.7%
82
9.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
844

1041


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 3.4%
31
1.6%
2
3.2%
33
Very important 12.3%
112
14.4%
18
12.5%
130
Somewhat important 39.8%
363
44.8%
56
40.4%
419
Not too important 34.7%
317
31.2%
39
34.3%
356
Not at all important 9.9%
90
8.0%
10
9.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
125

1038


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 4.8%
9
2.7%
8
3.3%
13
1.8%
3
3.2%
33
Very important 15.6%
29
11.4%
34
13.9%
54
9.1%
15
12.7%
132
Somewhat important 38.2%
71
43.1%
129
38.3%
149
41.8%
69
40.2%
418
Not too important 33.9%
63
32.8%
98
35.2%
137
35.2%
58
34.3%
356
Not at all important 7.5%
14
10.0%
30
9.3%
36
12.1%
20
9.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
299
100.0%
389
100.0%
165

1039


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 2.4%
15
2.3%
4
5.7%
13
10.0%
1
3.2%
33
Very important 14.4%
90
11.6%
20
7.9%
18
20.0%
2
12.6%
130
Somewhat important 41.9%
261
34.9%
60
39.9%
91
20.0%
2
40.1%
414
Not too important 33.1%
206
35.5%
61
38.2%
87
20.0%
2
34.5%
356
Not at all important 8.2%
51
15.7%
27
8.3%
19
30.0%
3
9.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
172
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1033


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 0.0%
0
3.1%
12
2.9%
15
5.9%
6
3.2%
33
Very important 14.3%
4
12.7%
49
12.3%
64
13.9%
14
12.6%
131
Somewhat important 53.6%
15
37.7%
146
40.6%
211
43.6%
44
40.2%
416
Not too important 25.0%
7
34.6%
134
36.2%
188
26.7%
27
34.4%
356
Not at all important 7.1%
2
11.9%
46
8.1%
42
9.9%
10
9.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
387
100.0%
520
100.0%
101

1036


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 5.6%
8
2.2%
8
2.7%
12
5.0%
4
3.1%
32
Very important 11.2%
16
11.7%
42
12.6%
56
17.5%
14
12.5%
128
Somewhat important 41.3%
59
39.9%
143
41.5%
184
37.5%
30
40.6%
416
Not too important 29.4%
42
35.5%
127
35.4%
157
28.8%
23
34.1%
349
Not at all important 12.6%
18
10.6%
38
7.7%
34
11.3%
9
9.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
358
100.0%
443
100.0%
80

1024


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 2.5%
25
12.5%
1
19.4%
6
3.1%
32
Very important 12.0%
120
12.5%
1
32.3%
10
12.6%
131
Somewhat important 40.8%
407
37.5%
3
29.0%
9
40.4%
419
Not too important 35.4%
353
25.0%
2
3.2%
1
34.3%
356
Not at all important 9.3%
93
12.5%
1
16.1%
5
9.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
998
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1037