Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTCHRCH

There are many ways that the church can witness to our faith in Jesus Christ through world mission. What specific activities or tasks should the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) support as part of its world mission outreach? Rate each of the following activities as either an "essential," a "very important," a "somewhat important," a "not too important," or a "not at all important" part of the church's world mission: strengthening churches in other countries for their mission and service
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 514 49.3% 49.3% -.89
Very important 410 39.3% 88.6% .52
Somewhat important 110 10.5% 99.1% 1.92
Not too important 7 .7% 99.8% 3.33
Not at all important 2 .2% 100% 4.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 48.7%
96
49.4%
417
49.3%
513
Very important 38.6%
76
39.5%
333
39.3%
409
Somewhat important 12.2%
24
10.2%
86
10.6%
110
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.7%
7
Not at all important 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
844

1041


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 49.4%
451
48.8%
61
49.3%
512
Very important 39.1%
357
40.8%
51
39.3%
408
Somewhat important 10.5%
96
10.4%
13
10.5%
109
Not too important 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Not at all important 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
125

1038


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 48.9%
91
48.3%
144
52.1%
203
44.8%
74
49.3%
512
Very important 43.0%
80
40.9%
122
35.4%
138
41.2%
68
39.3%
408
Somewhat important 8.1%
15
10.1%
30
11.0%
43
13.3%
22
10.6%
110
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
298
100.0%
390
100.0%
165

1039


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 48.9%
304
48.8%
84
49.6%
113
60.0%
6
49.1%
507
Very important 39.1%
243
39.5%
68
40.8%
93
30.0%
3
39.4%
407
Somewhat important 11.1%
69
11.0%
19
9.2%
21
10.0%
1
10.7%
110
Not too important 0.6%
4
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Not at all important 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
172
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1032


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 60.7%
17
51.4%
199
47.4%
247
48.0%
48
49.3%
511
Very important 25.0%
7
38.0%
147
40.7%
212
40.0%
40
39.2%
406
Somewhat important 14.3%
4
10.3%
40
10.6%
55
11.0%
11
10.6%
110
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
1.0%
1
0.7%
7
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
387
100.0%
521
100.0%
100

1036


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 47.2%
68
49.7%
178
50.3%
223
45.6%
36
49.3%
505
Very important 43.1%
62
38.3%
137
38.6%
171
41.8%
33
39.4%
403
Somewhat important 9.7%
14
10.6%
38
10.2%
45
12.7%
10
10.4%
107
Not too important 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
358
100.0%
443
100.0%
79

1024


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 49.2%
491
25.0%
2
58.1%
18
49.3%
511
Very important 39.5%
394
37.5%
3
32.3%
10
39.2%
407
Somewhat important 10.4%
104
37.5%
3
9.7%
3
10.6%
110
Not too important 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Not at all important 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
998
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1037