Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTUSCHR

There are many ways that the church can witness to our faith in Jesus Christ through world mission. What specific activities or tasks should the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) support as part of its world mission outreach? Rate each of the following activities as either an "essential," a "very important," a "somewhat important," a "not too important," or a "not at all important" part of the church's world mission: helping to equip U.S. congregations for world mission and service
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 358 34.4% 34.4% -1.13
Very important 459 44.1% 78.6% .13
Somewhat important 201 19.3% 97.9% 1.4
Not too important 19 1.8% 99.7% 2.66
Not at all important 3 .3% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 35.7%
70
34.2%
288
34.5%
358
Very important 39.8%
78
45.1%
380
44.1%
458
Somewhat important 21.4%
42
18.8%
158
19.3%
200
Not too important 3.1%
6
1.5%
13
1.8%
19
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
842

1038


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 35.2%
320
29.6%
37
34.5%
357
Very important 43.3%
394
51.2%
64
44.3%
458
Somewhat important 19.3%
176
17.6%
22
19.1%
198
Not too important 2.0%
18
0.8%
1
1.8%
19
Not at all important 0.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
125

1035


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 34.4%
63
34.9%
104
36.4%
142
29.7%
49
34.6%
358
Very important 42.1%
77
43.3%
129
44.6%
174
46.1%
76
44.0%
456
Somewhat important 22.4%
41
19.1%
57
17.2%
67
21.2%
35
19.3%
200
Not too important 1.1%
2
2.0%
6
1.5%
6
3.0%
5
1.8%
19
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
298
100.0%
390
100.0%
165

1036


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 30.9%
192
36.6%
63
42.2%
95
40.0%
4
34.4%
354
Very important 46.0%
286
41.3%
71
42.7%
96
20.0%
2
44.2%
455
Somewhat important 20.6%
128
21.5%
37
14.2%
32
20.0%
2
19.3%
199
Not too important 2.3%
14
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
20.0%
2
1.7%
18
Not at all important 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
172
100.0%
225
100.0%
10

1029


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 44.4%
12
34.9%
135
33.9%
176
32.0%
32
34.4%
355
Very important 37.0%
10
44.7%
173
44.9%
233
40.0%
40
44.1%
456
Somewhat important 18.5%
5
19.1%
74
18.9%
98
23.0%
23
19.4%
200
Not too important 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.9%
10
5.0%
5
1.8%
19
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
387
100.0%
519
100.0%
100

1033


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 40.3%
58
33.2%
119
33.3%
147
35.4%
28
34.4%
352
Very important 38.2%
55
46.4%
166
44.4%
196
43.0%
34
44.1%
451
Somewhat important 19.4%
28
18.2%
65
20.0%
88
20.3%
16
19.3%
197
Not too important 2.1%
3
2.2%
8
1.6%
7
1.3%
1
1.9%
19
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
358
100.0%
441
100.0%
79

1022


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 34.2%
341
50.0%
4
40.0%
12
34.5%
357
Very important 44.3%
441
37.5%
3
36.7%
11
44.0%
455
Somewhat important 19.4%
193
12.5%
1
20.0%
6
19.3%
200
Not too important 1.8%
18
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.8%
19
Not at all important 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1034