Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTPOOR

There are many ways that the church can witness to our faith in Jesus Christ through world mission. What specific activities or tasks should the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) support as part of its world mission outreach? Rate each of the following activities as either an "essential," a "very important," a "somewhat important," a "not too important," or a "not at all important" part of the church's world mission: advocating for the poor and oppressed
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 362 34.8% 34.8% -1.09
Very important 434 41.7% 76.5% .07
Somewhat important 196 18.8% 95.3% 1.22
Not too important 43 4.1% 99.4% 2.38
Not at all important 6 .6% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 45.4%
89
32.3%
272
34.7%
361
Very important 44.9%
88
41.0%
346
41.8%
434
Somewhat important 9.2%
18
21.1%
178
18.9%
196
Not too important 0.5%
1
5.0%
42
4.1%
43
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
843

1039


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 34.1%
311
39.8%
49
34.7%
360
Very important 41.8%
382
42.3%
52
41.9%
434
Somewhat important 19.1%
174
17.1%
21
18.8%
195
Not too important 4.5%
41
0.8%
1
4.1%
42
Not at all important 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
123

1036


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 36.2%
67
34.6%
103
35.5%
138
32.1%
53
34.8%
361
Very important 37.8%
70
47.7%
142
38.8%
151
42.4%
70
41.8%
433
Somewhat important 22.2%
41
13.8%
41
20.6%
80
20.0%
33
18.8%
195
Not too important 3.8%
7
3.4%
10
4.4%
17
5.5%
9
4.1%
43
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
298
100.0%
389
100.0%
165

1037


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 44.2%
275
23.8%
41
16.7%
38
55.6%
5
34.8%
359
Very important 41.3%
257
44.8%
77
41.7%
95
11.1%
1
41.7%
430
Somewhat important 13.0%
81
20.9%
36
32.5%
74
33.3%
3
18.8%
194
Not too important 1.3%
8
9.9%
17
7.9%
18
0.0%
0
4.2%
43
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
172
100.0%
228
100.0%
9

1031


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 39.3%
11
35.1%
135
34.4%
179
35.0%
35
34.8%
360
Very important 46.4%
13
39.7%
153
42.2%
220
44.0%
44
41.6%
430
Somewhat important 14.3%
4
20.3%
78
18.4%
96
18.0%
18
19.0%
196
Not too important 0.0%
0
3.9%
15
5.0%
26
2.0%
2
4.2%
43
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
385
100.0%
521
100.0%
100

1034


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 34.3%
49
30.5%
109
39.3%
174
27.8%
22
34.6%
354
Very important 44.8%
64
42.9%
153
39.7%
176
45.6%
36
42.0%
429
Somewhat important 17.5%
25
20.4%
73
16.9%
75
22.8%
18
18.7%
191
Not too important 3.5%
5
5.3%
19
3.6%
16
3.8%
3
4.2%
43
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
357
100.0%
443
100.0%
79

1022


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 34.2%
341
62.5%
5
41.9%
13
34.7%
359
Very important 42.0%
418
37.5%
3
35.5%
11
41.7%
432
Somewhat important 19.3%
192
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
18.9%
196
Not too important 4.0%
40
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
4.2%
43
Not at all important 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1035