Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTENVIR

There are many ways that the church can witness to our faith in Jesus Christ through world mission. What specific activities or tasks should the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) support as part of its world mission outreach? Rate each of the following activities as either an "essential," a "very important," a "somewhat important," a "not too important," or a "not at all important" part of the church's world mission: preserving the natural environment
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 195 18.6% 18.6% -1.44
Very important 364 34.8% 53.4% -.45
Somewhat important 330 31.5% 85% .54
Not too important 132 12.6% 97.6% 1.53
Not at all important 25 2.4% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 28.3%
56
16.3%
138
18.6%
194
Very important 42.4%
84
33.1%
280
34.9%
364
Somewhat important 23.7%
47
33.5%
283
31.6%
330
Not too important 4.0%
8
14.7%
124
12.6%
132
Not at all important 1.5%
3
2.5%
21
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
846

1044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 17.7%
162
25.6%
32
18.6%
194
Very important 34.6%
317
36.0%
45
34.8%
362
Somewhat important 32.1%
294
28.0%
35
31.6%
329
Not too important 13.0%
119
10.4%
13
12.7%
132
Not at all important 2.6%
24
0.0%
0
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
125

1041


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 20.3%
38
18.4%
55
18.2%
71
18.2%
30
18.6%
194
Very important 37.4%
70
36.8%
110
34.3%
134
30.3%
50
34.9%
364
Somewhat important 28.3%
53
30.1%
90
32.7%
128
34.5%
57
31.5%
328
Not too important 11.8%
22
12.4%
37
12.8%
50
13.9%
23
12.7%
132
Not at all important 2.1%
4
2.3%
7
2.0%
8
3.0%
5
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
299
100.0%
391
100.0%
165

1042


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 23.2%
145
15.6%
27
7.9%
18
30.0%
3
18.6%
193
Very important 39.5%
247
32.4%
56
25.0%
57
20.0%
2
34.9%
362
Somewhat important 30.1%
188
32.9%
57
34.6%
79
20.0%
2
31.5%
326
Not too important 6.4%
40
16.2%
28
26.3%
60
30.0%
3
12.6%
131
Not at all important 0.8%
5
2.9%
5
6.1%
14
0.0%
0
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1036


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 28.6%
8
17.3%
67
19.8%
103
15.5%
16
18.7%
194
Very important 28.6%
8
32.8%
127
35.9%
187
37.9%
39
34.7%
361
Somewhat important 25.0%
7
35.7%
138
29.6%
154
28.2%
29
31.6%
328
Not too important 17.9%
5
11.9%
46
12.7%
66
14.6%
15
12.7%
132
Not at all important 0.0%
0
2.3%
9
2.1%
11
3.9%
4
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
387
100.0%
521
100.0%
103

1039


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 13.3%
19
18.9%
68
20.7%
92
16.3%
13
18.7%
192
Very important 28.7%
41
33.1%
119
38.7%
172
35.0%
28
35.1%
360
Somewhat important 37.8%
54
32.8%
118
27.3%
121
35.0%
28
31.3%
321
Not too important 17.5%
25
12.5%
45
11.3%
50
12.5%
10
12.7%
130
Not at all important 2.8%
4
2.8%
10
2.0%
9
1.3%
1
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
360
100.0%
444
100.0%
80

1027


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 18.1%
181
25.0%
2
29.0%
9
18.5%
192
Very important 35.2%
352
37.5%
3
25.8%
8
34.9%
363
Somewhat important 31.7%
317
25.0%
2
32.3%
10
31.6%
329
Not too important 12.8%
128
12.5%
1
9.7%
3
12.7%
132
Not at all important 2.3%
23
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1040