Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTPOLCY

There are many ways that the church can witness to our faith in Jesus Christ through world mission. What specific activities or tasks should the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) support as part of its world mission outreach? Rate each of the following activities as either an "essential," a "very important," a "somewhat important," a "not too important," or a "not at all important" part of the church's world mission: working to change public policy on behalf of the poor and oppressed
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 228 21.9% 21.9% -1.36
Very important 386 37.1% 59% -.33
Somewhat important 312 30% 89% .71
Not too important 97 9.3% 98.4% 1.74
Not at all important 17 1.6% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 30.5%
60
19.9%
167
21.9%
227
Very important 44.7%
88
35.4%
298
37.2%
386
Somewhat important 19.8%
39
32.5%
273
30.1%
312
Not too important 4.6%
9
10.5%
88
9.3%
97
Not at all important 0.5%
1
1.8%
15
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
841

1038


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 21.2%
193
27.4%
34
21.9%
227
Very important 36.9%
336
39.5%
49
37.2%
385
Somewhat important 30.1%
274
29.0%
36
30.0%
310
Not too important 10.1%
92
4.0%
5
9.4%
97
Not at all important 1.8%
16
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
124

1035


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 26.8%
49
23.2%
69
17.9%
70
23.6%
39
21.9%
227
Very important 32.8%
60
41.6%
124
38.5%
150
30.3%
50
37.1%
384
Somewhat important 32.8%
60
23.5%
70
32.8%
128
32.7%
54
30.1%
312
Not too important 7.1%
13
10.1%
30
9.0%
35
11.5%
19
9.4%
97
Not at all important 0.5%
1
1.7%
5
1.8%
7
1.8%
3
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
298
100.0%
390
100.0%
165

1036


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 28.2%
175
14.5%
25
9.3%
21
40.0%
4
21.8%
225
Very important 41.4%
257
32.6%
56
30.4%
69
20.0%
2
37.3%
384
Somewhat important 25.8%
160
37.2%
64
35.2%
80
40.0%
4
29.9%
308
Not too important 4.3%
27
14.0%
24
20.3%
46
0.0%
0
9.4%
97
Not at all important 0.3%
2
1.7%
3
4.8%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
172
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

1030


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 37.0%
10
21.4%
83
22.0%
114
20.0%
20
22.0%
227
Very important 25.9%
7
33.6%
130
39.7%
206
40.0%
40
37.1%
383
Somewhat important 37.0%
10
33.9%
131
27.4%
142
27.0%
27
30.0%
310
Not too important 0.0%
0
9.3%
36
9.4%
49
12.0%
12
9.4%
97
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
1.5%
8
1.0%
1
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
387
100.0%
519
100.0%
100

1033


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 21.0%
30
20.4%
73
25.1%
111
12.8%
10
21.9%
224
Very important 30.8%
44
34.9%
125
39.7%
176
44.9%
35
37.2%
380
Somewhat important 35.7%
51
31.3%
112
26.4%
117
35.9%
28
30.1%
308
Not too important 10.5%
15
10.9%
39
7.9%
35
6.4%
5
9.2%
94
Not at all important 2.1%
3
2.5%
9
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
358
100.0%
443
100.0%
78

1022


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 21.3%
212
37.5%
3
33.3%
10
21.8%
225
Very important 37.1%
370
37.5%
3
40.0%
12
37.2%
385
Somewhat important 30.4%
303
25.0%
2
20.0%
6
30.1%
311
Not too important 9.5%
95
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
9.4%
97
Not at all important 1.6%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1034