Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTHELP

There are many ways that the church can witness to our faith in Jesus Christ through world mission. What specific activities or tasks should the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) support as part of its world mission outreach? Rate each of the following activities as either an "essential," a "very important," a "somewhat important," a "not too important," or a "not at all important" part of the church's world mission: helping others help themselves
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 501 47.9% 47.9% -.93
Very important 438 41.9% 89.8% .55
Somewhat important 103 9.8% 99.6% 2.04
Not too important 4 .4% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 65.7%
130
43.6%
369
47.8%
499
Very important 32.3%
64
44.2%
374
42.0%
438
Somewhat important 2.0%
4
11.7%
99
9.9%
103
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
846

1044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 46.3%
424
60.0%
75
47.9%
499
Very important 42.7%
391
36.8%
46
42.0%
437
Somewhat important 10.6%
97
3.2%
4
9.7%
101
Not too important 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
125

1041


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 47.9%
90
48.2%
144
50.3%
196
41.8%
69
47.9%
499
Very important 42.0%
79
42.5%
127
40.8%
159
43.0%
71
41.8%
436
Somewhat important 9.6%
18
9.0%
27
8.7%
34
14.5%
24
9.9%
103
Not too important 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
299
100.0%
390
100.0%
165

1042


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 52.2%
326
46.8%
81
37.7%
86
30.0%
3
47.9%
496
Very important 39.6%
247
42.8%
74
46.1%
105
60.0%
6
41.7%
432
Somewhat important 8.0%
50
10.4%
18
14.9%
34
10.0%
1
10.0%
103
Not too important 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1035


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 39.3%
11
48.7%
189
48.8%
254
43.1%
44
47.9%
498
Very important 57.1%
16
39.4%
153
41.5%
216
49.0%
50
41.9%
435
Somewhat important 3.6%
1
11.6%
45
9.4%
49
6.9%
7
9.8%
102
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
388
100.0%
521
100.0%
102

1039


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 45.1%
65
41.1%
148
56.2%
249
36.3%
29
47.8%
491
Very important 43.1%
62
48.6%
175
35.0%
155
46.3%
37
41.8%
429
Somewhat important 11.8%
17
10.0%
36
8.1%
36
17.5%
14
10.0%
103
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
360
100.0%
443
100.0%
80

1027


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 47.9%
479
75.0%
6
41.9%
13
47.9%
498
Very important 41.9%
419
25.0%
2
45.2%
14
41.8%
435
Somewhat important 10.0%
100
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
9.9%
103
Not too important 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1040