Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WMADULTS

The following is a pair of alternative words or phrases that might be used to describe the world mission. For this pair, choose only one answer (the first term, the second term, or a combination of both) that best fits your image of world mission as it is today - something that young adults do/something that older adults do.
  1) Entirely something that young adults do
  2) Mostly something that young adults do (but a little something that older adults do)
  3) More something that young adults do than something that older adults do
  4) Equal parts of something that young adults do and something that older adults do
  5) More something that older adults do than something that young adults do
  6) Mostly something that older adults do (but a little something that young adults do)
  7) Entirely something that older adults do

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Entirely something that young adults do 1 .1% .1% -4.12
Mostly something that young adults do (but a little something that older adults do) 16 1.6% 1.7% -2.86
More something that young adults do than something that older adults do 92 9% 10.7% -1.6
Equal parts of something that young adults do and something that older adults do 582 56.9% 67.5% -.34
More something that older adults do than something that young adults do 262 25.6% 93.2% .92
Mostly something that older adults do (but a little something that young adults do) 67 6.5% 99.7% 2.17
Entirely something that older adults do 3 .3% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Entirely something that young adults do 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Mostly something that young adults do (but a little something that older adults do) 1.0%
2
1.7%
14
1.6%
16
More something that young adults do than something that older adults do 8.6%
17
9.1%
75
9.0%
92
Equal parts of something that young adults do and something that older adults do 61.9%
122
55.6%
458
56.8%
580
More something that older adults do than something that young adults do 23.4%
46
26.2%
216
25.7%
262
Mostly something that older adults do (but a little something that young adults do) 5.1%
10
6.9%
57
6.6%
67
Entirely something that older adults do 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
824

1021


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Entirely something that young adults do 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
Mostly something that young adults do (but a little something that older adults do) 1.4%
13
1.7%
2
1.5%
15
More something that young adults do than something that older adults do 8.9%
80
9.9%
12
9.0%
92
Equal parts of something that young adults do and something that older adults do 57.0%
512
55.4%
67
56.8%
579
More something that older adults do than something that young adults do 25.8%
232
24.8%
30
25.7%
262
Mostly something that older adults do (but a little something that young adults do) 6.6%
59
6.6%
8
6.6%
67
Entirely something that older adults do 0.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
121

1019


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Entirely something that young adults do 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Mostly something that young adults do (but a little something that older adults do) 1.6%
3
0.3%
1
1.8%
7
3.1%
5
1.6%
16
More something that young adults do than something that older adults do 6.5%
12
10.3%
30
9.7%
37
8.0%
13
9.0%
92
Equal parts of something that young adults do and something that older adults do 56.5%
104
53.1%
155
58.8%
224
59.3%
96
56.8%
579
More something that older adults do than something that young adults do 29.9%
55
28.4%
83
22.3%
85
24.1%
39
25.7%
262
Mostly something that older adults do (but a little something that young adults do) 5.4%
10
7.9%
23
6.6%
25
4.9%
8
6.5%
66
Entirely something that older adults do 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
292
100.0%
381
100.0%
162

1019


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Entirely something that young adults do 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Mostly something that young adults do (but a little something that older adults do) 1.5%
9
2.4%
4
0.9%
2
10.0%
1
1.6%
16
More something that young adults do than something that older adults do 9.8%
60
5.9%
10
9.5%
21
0.0%
0
9.0%
91
Equal parts of something that young adults do and something that older adults do 56.0%
342
55.9%
95
58.6%
130
80.0%
8
56.8%
575
More something that older adults do than something that young adults do 27.0%
165
27.1%
46
21.6%
48
10.0%
1
25.7%
260
Mostly something that older adults do (but a little something that young adults do) 5.7%
35
7.1%
12
9.0%
20
0.0%
0
6.6%
67
Entirely something that older adults do 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
170
100.0%
222
100.0%
10

1013


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Entirely something that young adults do 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Mostly something that young adults do (but a little something that older adults do) 3.6%
1
1.6%
6
1.4%
7
2.0%
2
1.6%
16
More something that young adults do than something that older adults do 14.3%
4
8.7%
33
9.3%
47
7.1%
7
9.0%
91
Equal parts of something that young adults do and something that older adults do 39.3%
11
56.2%
214
58.5%
297
56.6%
56
56.9%
578
More something that older adults do than something that young adults do 35.7%
10
26.8%
102
24.2%
123
25.3%
25
25.6%
260
Mostly something that older adults do (but a little something that young adults do) 7.1%
2
6.6%
25
6.1%
31
9.1%
9
6.6%
67
Entirely something that older adults do 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
381
100.0%
508
100.0%
99

1016


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Entirely something that young adults do 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
Mostly something that young adults do (but a little something that older adults do) 1.4%
2
1.7%
6
1.6%
7
1.3%
1
1.6%
16
More something that young adults do than something that older adults do 9.9%
14
7.9%
28
7.8%
34
17.3%
13
8.9%
89
Equal parts of something that young adults do and something that older adults do 63.8%
90
58.9%
208
54.5%
237
45.3%
34
56.7%
569
More something that older adults do than something that young adults do 21.3%
30
25.2%
89
27.4%
119
28.0%
21
25.8%
259
Mostly something that older adults do (but a little something that young adults do) 3.5%
5
5.7%
20
8.5%
37
6.7%
5
6.7%
67
Entirely something that older adults do 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
353
100.0%
435
100.0%
75

1004


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Entirely something that young adults do 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Mostly something that young adults do (but a little something that older adults do) 1.3%
13
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
1.6%
16
More something that young adults do than something that older adults do 9.2%
90
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
8.9%
91
Equal parts of something that young adults do and something that older adults do 56.9%
558
42.9%
3
58.1%
18
56.9%
579
More something that older adults do than something that young adults do 25.3%
248
57.1%
4
29.0%
9
25.6%
261
Mostly something that older adults do (but a little something that young adults do) 6.8%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
67
Entirely something that older adults do 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
7
100.0%
31

1018