Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTEVANG

There are many ways that the church can witness to our faith in Jesus Christ through world mission. What specific activities or tasks should the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) support as part of its world mission outreach? Rate each of the following activities as either an "essential," a "very important," a "somewhat important," a "not too important," or a "not at all important" part of the church's world mission: training evangelists
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 356 34.2% 34.2% -1.07
Very important 334 32.1% 66.3% -.12
Somewhat important 234 22.5% 88.8% .83
Not too important 92 8.8% 97.7% 1.77
Not at all important 24 2.3% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 22.4%
44
36.9%
311
34.2%
355
Very important 30.6%
60
32.5%
274
32.2%
334
Somewhat important 29.1%
57
21.0%
177
22.5%
234
Not too important 13.3%
26
7.7%
65
8.8%
91
Not at all important 4.6%
9
1.8%
15
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
842

1038


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 35.7%
325
23.4%
29
34.2%
354
Very important 32.5%
296
30.6%
38
32.3%
334
Somewhat important 21.0%
191
34.7%
43
22.6%
234
Not too important 8.5%
77
9.7%
12
8.6%
89
Not at all important 2.4%
22
1.6%
2
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
124

1035


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 28.8%
53
35.4%
105
37.7%
147
29.7%
49
34.2%
354
Very important 34.2%
63
29.6%
88
32.1%
125
34.5%
57
32.1%
333
Somewhat important 23.4%
43
22.9%
68
21.8%
85
23.0%
38
22.6%
234
Not too important 11.4%
21
9.1%
27
6.4%
25
10.9%
18
8.8%
91
Not at all important 2.2%
4
3.0%
9
2.1%
8
1.8%
3
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
297
100.0%
390
100.0%
165

1036


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 24.2%
150
36.8%
63
59.0%
134
40.0%
4
34.1%
351
Very important 33.8%
210
31.0%
53
29.1%
66
20.0%
2
32.2%
331
Somewhat important 27.2%
169
22.8%
39
10.6%
24
20.0%
2
22.7%
234
Not too important 12.1%
75
7.6%
13
0.4%
1
10.0%
1
8.7%
90
Not at all important 2.7%
17
1.8%
3
0.9%
2
10.0%
1
2.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
171
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

1029


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 29.6%
8
38.0%
147
32.5%
169
30.3%
30
34.3%
354
Very important 11.1%
3
29.7%
115
36.3%
189
23.2%
23
31.9%
330
Somewhat important 55.6%
15
23.0%
89
19.8%
103
27.3%
27
22.7%
234
Not too important 3.7%
1
7.0%
27
9.2%
48
15.2%
15
8.8%
91
Not at all important 0.0%
0
2.3%
9
2.1%
11
4.0%
4
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
387
100.0%
520
100.0%
99

1033


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 36.4%
52
36.3%
130
32.3%
143
32.1%
25
34.2%
350
Very important 24.5%
35
32.4%
116
33.4%
148
37.2%
29
32.1%
328
Somewhat important 29.4%
42
21.5%
77
21.4%
95
21.8%
17
22.6%
231
Not too important 7.7%
11
8.4%
30
9.5%
42
7.7%
6
8.7%
89
Not at all important 2.1%
3
1.4%
5
3.4%
15
1.3%
1
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
358
100.0%
443
100.0%
78

1022


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 34.0%
339
25.0%
2
44.8%
13
34.2%
354
Very important 32.3%
322
25.0%
2
27.6%
8
32.1%
332
Somewhat important 22.5%
224
37.5%
3
20.7%
6
22.5%
233
Not too important 8.9%
89
12.5%
1
3.4%
1
8.8%
91
Not at all important 2.3%
23
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
997
100.0%
8
100.0%
29

1034