Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTLEADR

There are many ways that the church can witness to our faith in Jesus Christ through world mission. What specific activities or tasks should the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) support as part of its world mission outreach? Rate each of the following activities as either an "essential," a "very important," a "somewhat important," a "not too important," or a "not at all important" part of the church's world mission: training church leaders
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 441 42.3% 42.3% -.97
Very important 400 38.4% 80.6% .23
Somewhat important 168 16.1% 96.7% 1.43
Not too important 30 2.9% 99.6% 2.63
Not at all important 4 .4% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 40.4%
80
42.7%
360
42.3%
440
Very important 36.9%
73
38.8%
327
38.4%
400
Somewhat important 19.7%
39
15.3%
129
16.1%
168
Not too important 2.0%
4
3.0%
25
2.8%
29
Not at all important 1.0%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
843

1041


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 43.2%
395
35.5%
44
42.3%
439
Very important 38.0%
347
41.9%
52
38.4%
399
Somewhat important 15.3%
140
21.8%
27
16.1%
167
Not too important 3.1%
28
0.8%
1
2.8%
29
Not at all important 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
124

1038


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 42.2%
79
43.0%
128
42.2%
164
41.2%
68
42.3%
439
Very important 38.5%
72
37.2%
111
39.1%
152
38.8%
64
38.4%
399
Somewhat important 16.6%
31
16.4%
49
15.9%
62
15.8%
26
16.2%
168
Not too important 2.7%
5
3.0%
9
2.3%
9
3.6%
6
2.8%
29
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
298
100.0%
389
100.0%
165

1039


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 37.4%
232
39.9%
69
57.0%
130
40.0%
4
42.2%
435
Very important 40.7%
253
41.6%
72
31.1%
71
20.0%
2
38.6%
398
Somewhat important 18.2%
113
15.0%
26
10.5%
24
40.0%
4
16.2%
167
Not too important 3.2%
20
3.5%
6
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
28
Not at all important 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1032


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 42.9%
12
45.5%
176
41.0%
213
37.3%
38
42.4%
439
Very important 39.3%
11
37.2%
144
39.1%
203
37.3%
38
38.2%
396
Somewhat important 17.9%
5
14.7%
57
16.6%
86
19.6%
20
16.2%
168
Not too important 0.0%
0
2.3%
9
2.9%
15
4.9%
5
2.8%
29
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
387
100.0%
519
100.0%
102

1036


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 43.1%
62
42.8%
154
41.4%
183
44.9%
35
42.4%
434
Very important 34.0%
49
39.2%
141
39.6%
175
34.6%
27
38.3%
392
Somewhat important 20.1%
29
16.4%
59
15.2%
67
14.1%
11
16.2%
166
Not too important 2.8%
4
1.4%
5
3.4%
15
5.1%
4
2.7%
28
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
1.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
360
100.0%
442
100.0%
78

1024


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 42.2%
421
50.0%
4
45.2%
14
42.3%
439
Very important 38.4%
383
37.5%
3
41.9%
13
38.5%
399
Somewhat important 16.2%
162
12.5%
1
9.7%
3
16.0%
166
Not too important 2.8%
28
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.8%
29
Not at all important 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
998
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1037