Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTGRPS

There are many ways that the church can witness to our faith in Jesus Christ through world mission. What specific activities or tasks should the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) support as part of its world mission outreach? Rate each of the following activities as either an "essential," a "very important," a "somewhat important," a "not too important," or a "not at all important" part of the church's world mission: resolving conflicts between faith groups
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 111 10.7% 10.7% -1.78
Very important 329 31.6% 42.3% -.71
Somewhat important 416 40% 82.2% .35
Not too important 161 15.5% 97.7% 1.42
Not at all important 24 2.3% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 8.2%
16
11.3%
95
10.7%
111
Very important 32.7%
64
31.4%
265
31.7%
329
Somewhat important 41.3%
81
39.6%
334
39.9%
415
Not too important 14.3%
28
15.7%
132
15.4%
160
Not at all important 3.6%
7
2.0%
17
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
843

1039


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 10.6%
97
11.4%
14
10.7%
111
Very important 31.8%
290
30.9%
38
31.7%
328
Somewhat important 39.6%
362
42.3%
52
40.0%
414
Not too important 15.6%
142
13.8%
17
15.3%
159
Not at all important 2.4%
22
1.6%
2
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
123

1036


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 12.9%
24
10.4%
31
9.0%
35
12.7%
21
10.7%
111
Very important 27.4%
51
36.4%
108
31.4%
122
27.9%
46
31.5%
327
Somewhat important 39.8%
74
37.4%
111
42.2%
164
40.0%
66
40.0%
415
Not too important 17.7%
33
13.8%
41
14.7%
57
17.6%
29
15.4%
160
Not at all important 2.2%
4
2.0%
6
2.8%
11
1.8%
3
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
297
100.0%
389
100.0%
165

1037


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 11.5%
71
8.1%
14
11.4%
26
0.0%
0
10.8%
111
Very important 34.4%
213
24.4%
42
29.4%
67
20.0%
2
31.5%
324
Somewhat important 39.0%
242
47.1%
81
36.4%
83
60.0%
6
40.0%
412
Not too important 13.2%
82
18.6%
32
18.9%
43
20.0%
2
15.4%
159
Not at all important 1.9%
12
1.7%
3
3.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
172
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1030


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 7.1%
2
10.1%
39
12.1%
63
6.0%
6
10.6%
110
Very important 32.1%
9
30.2%
117
33.3%
173
28.0%
28
31.6%
327
Somewhat important 42.9%
12
42.4%
164
38.2%
198
39.0%
39
39.9%
413
Not too important 17.9%
5
15.5%
60
14.6%
76
19.0%
19
15.5%
160
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
1.7%
9
8.0%
8
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
387
100.0%
519
100.0%
100

1034


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 11.8%
17
9.2%
33
11.3%
50
11.7%
9
10.7%
109
Very important 29.9%
43
30.4%
109
33.3%
147
32.5%
25
31.7%
324
Somewhat important 39.6%
57
40.1%
144
40.7%
180
36.4%
28
40.0%
409
Not too important 18.1%
26
16.7%
60
12.9%
57
16.9%
13
15.3%
156
Not at all important 0.7%
1
3.6%
13
1.8%
8
2.6%
2
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
359
100.0%
442
100.0%
77

1022


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 10.3%
103
12.5%
1
19.4%
6
10.6%
110
Very important 31.6%
315
50.0%
4
32.3%
10
31.8%
329
Somewhat important 40.0%
398
25.0%
2
38.7%
12
39.8%
412
Not too important 15.8%
157
12.5%
1
6.5%
2
15.5%
160
Not at all important 2.3%
23
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1035