Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTHPOOR

There are many ways that the church can witness to our faith in Jesus Christ through world mission. What specific activities or tasks should the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) support as part of its world mission outreach? Rate each of the following activities as either an "essential," a "very important," a "somewhat important," a "not too important," or a "not at all important" part of the church's world mission: helping the poor
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 404 38.7% 38.7% -1.04
Very important 478 45.8% 84.6% .27
Somewhat important 137 13.1% 97.7% 1.59
Not too important 22 2.1% 99.8% 2.91
Not at all important 2 .2% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 43.7%
86
37.4%
316
38.6%
402
Very important 49.7%
98
45.0%
380
45.9%
478
Somewhat important 6.1%
12
14.8%
125
13.2%
137
Not too important 0.5%
1
2.5%
21
2.1%
22
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
844

1041


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 37.9%
346
44.4%
55
38.6%
401
Very important 46.6%
426
41.9%
52
46.1%
478
Somewhat important 13.2%
121
12.1%
15
13.1%
136
Not too important 2.1%
19
1.6%
2
2.0%
21
Not at all important 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
124

1038


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 40.8%
75
40.1%
120
38.1%
149
35.2%
58
38.7%
402
Very important 43.5%
80
46.5%
139
45.5%
178
47.9%
79
45.8%
476
Somewhat important 13.6%
25
11.7%
35
13.3%
52
15.2%
25
13.2%
137
Not too important 2.2%
4
1.3%
4
2.8%
11
1.8%
3
2.1%
22
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
299
100.0%
391
100.0%
165

1039


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 44.3%
276
29.1%
50
29.4%
67
50.0%
5
38.5%
398
Very important 45.6%
284
51.2%
88
43.9%
100
30.0%
3
46.0%
475
Somewhat important 8.8%
55
16.9%
29
21.9%
50
20.0%
2
13.2%
136
Not too important 1.1%
7
2.3%
4
4.8%
11
0.0%
0
2.1%
22
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
172
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1033


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 35.7%
10
40.1%
155
37.3%
194
41.6%
42
38.7%
401
Very important 53.6%
15
43.7%
169
46.7%
243
46.5%
47
45.8%
474
Somewhat important 10.7%
3
12.7%
49
14.6%
76
8.9%
9
13.2%
137
Not too important 0.0%
0
3.4%
13
1.3%
7
2.0%
2
2.1%
22
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
387
100.0%
520
100.0%
101

1036


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 42.7%
61
35.4%
127
40.8%
181
32.1%
25
38.5%
394
Very important 46.2%
66
48.2%
173
43.7%
194
48.7%
38
46.0%
471
Somewhat important 9.8%
14
15.0%
54
12.2%
54
16.7%
13
13.2%
135
Not too important 1.4%
2
1.1%
4
3.2%
14
2.6%
2
2.1%
22
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
359
100.0%
444
100.0%
78

1024


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 38.6%
385
62.5%
5
32.3%
10
38.6%
400
Very important 45.9%
458
37.5%
3
48.4%
15
45.9%
476
Somewhat important 13.3%
133
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
13.2%
137
Not too important 2.0%
20
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
2.1%
22
Not at all important 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
998
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1037