Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTINTRF

There are many ways that the church can witness to our faith in Jesus Christ through world mission. What specific activities or tasks should the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) support as part of its world mission outreach? Rate each of the following activities as either an "essential," a "very important," a "somewhat important," a "not too important," or a "not at all important" part of the church's world mission: promoting interfaith cooperation/dialogue
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 167 16% 16% -1.53
Very important 353 33.8% 49.9% -.53
Somewhat important 365 35% 84.9% .48
Not too important 129 12.4% 97.2% 1.49
Not at all important 29 2.8% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 20.3%
40
14.9%
126
15.9%
166
Very important 41.6%
82
32.1%
271
33.9%
353
Somewhat important 28.4%
56
36.6%
309
35.1%
365
Not too important 8.1%
16
13.3%
112
12.3%
128
Not at all important 1.5%
3
3.1%
26
2.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
844

1041


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 15.4%
141
19.2%
24
15.9%
165
Very important 33.4%
305
38.4%
48
34.0%
353
Somewhat important 35.8%
327
29.6%
37
35.1%
364
Not too important 12.6%
115
9.6%
12
12.2%
127
Not at all important 2.7%
25
3.2%
4
2.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
125

1038


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 21.0%
39
14.7%
44
16.2%
63
12.2%
20
16.0%
166
Very important 31.7%
59
38.5%
115
32.3%
126
31.7%
52
33.9%
352
Somewhat important 31.2%
58
36.5%
109
35.1%
137
36.6%
60
35.0%
364
Not too important 13.4%
25
8.4%
25
13.1%
51
16.5%
27
12.3%
128
Not at all important 2.7%
5
2.0%
6
3.3%
13
3.0%
5
2.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
299
100.0%
390
100.0%
164

1039


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 18.9%
118
11.1%
19
11.4%
26
10.0%
1
15.9%
164
Very important 39.0%
243
31.0%
53
23.7%
54
0.0%
0
33.9%
350
Somewhat important 33.1%
206
35.1%
60
39.5%
90
60.0%
6
35.1%
362
Not too important 7.9%
49
17.5%
30
20.2%
46
30.0%
3
12.4%
128
Not at all important 1.1%
7
5.3%
9
5.3%
12
0.0%
0
2.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1032


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 14.3%
4
15.5%
60
17.7%
92
9.0%
9
15.9%
165
Very important 32.1%
9
29.4%
114
36.7%
191
36.0%
36
33.8%
350
Somewhat important 39.3%
11
37.9%
147
32.5%
169
37.0%
37
35.1%
364
Not too important 10.7%
3
14.7%
57
10.4%
54
14.0%
14
12.4%
128
Not at all important 3.6%
1
2.6%
10
2.7%
14
4.0%
4
2.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
388
100.0%
520
100.0%
100

1036


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 13.2%
19
14.0%
50
18.5%
82
16.5%
13
16.0%
164
Very important 30.6%
44
29.1%
104
37.0%
164
41.8%
33
33.7%
345
Somewhat important 34.7%
50
38.0%
136
33.6%
149
30.4%
24
35.1%
359
Not too important 17.4%
25
16.5%
59
8.1%
36
8.9%
7
12.4%
127
Not at all important 4.2%
6
2.5%
9
2.7%
12
2.5%
2
2.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
358
100.0%
443
100.0%
79

1024


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 15.8%
158
37.5%
3
12.9%
4
15.9%
165
Very important 34.2%
341
12.5%
1
32.3%
10
33.9%
352
Somewhat important 35.1%
350
37.5%
3
32.3%
10
35.0%
363
Not too important 12.2%
122
0.0%
0
19.4%
6
12.3%
128
Not at all important 2.7%
27
12.5%
1
3.2%
1
2.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
998
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1037