Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTCULTR

There are many ways that the church can witness to our faith in Jesus Christ through world mission. What specific activities or tasks should the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) support as part of its world mission outreach? Rate each of the following activities as either an "essential," a "very important," a "somewhat important," a "not too important," or a "not at all important" part of the church's world mission: listening and learning from the experiences of other cultures
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 369 35.4% 35.4% -1.07
Very important 382 36.7% 72.1% .01
Somewhat important 229 22% 94% 1.09
Not too important 54 5.2% 99.2% 2.18
Not at all important 8 .8% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 50.8%
100
31.9%
269
35.5%
369
Very important 37.1%
73
36.4%
307
36.5%
380
Somewhat important 11.7%
23
24.4%
206
22.0%
229
Not too important 0.5%
1
6.3%
53
5.2%
54
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
843

1040


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 34.2%
312
44.8%
56
35.5%
368
Very important 36.6%
334
36.8%
46
36.6%
380
Somewhat important 22.6%
206
17.6%
22
22.0%
228
Not too important 5.7%
52
0.8%
1
5.1%
53
Not at all important 0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
125

1037


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 34.6%
64
36.6%
109
35.1%
137
35.2%
58
35.5%
368
Very important 37.3%
69
38.9%
116
34.1%
133
37.6%
62
36.6%
380
Somewhat important 21.6%
40
21.1%
63
23.8%
93
19.4%
32
22.0%
228
Not too important 5.9%
11
3.0%
9
5.4%
21
7.9%
13
5.2%
54
Not at all important 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
298
100.0%
390
100.0%
165

1038


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 42.4%
264
30.8%
53
19.8%
45
30.0%
3
35.4%
365
Very important 37.5%
233
39.0%
67
33.5%
76
20.0%
2
36.7%
378
Somewhat important 17.2%
107
23.8%
41
32.6%
74
50.0%
5
22.0%
227
Not too important 2.6%
16
5.8%
10
11.9%
27
0.0%
0
5.1%
53
Not at all important 0.3%
2
0.6%
1
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
172
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

1031


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 33.3%
9
33.1%
128
36.3%
189
42.0%
42
35.6%
368
Very important 37.0%
10
34.6%
134
37.8%
197
35.0%
35
36.3%
376
Somewhat important 29.6%
8
26.1%
101
20.0%
104
16.0%
16
22.1%
229
Not too important 0.0%
0
5.9%
23
4.8%
25
6.0%
6
5.2%
54
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
6
1.0%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
387
100.0%
521
100.0%
100

1035


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 36.1%
52
32.3%
116
39.6%
175
25.3%
20
35.4%
363
Very important 34.0%
49
37.3%
134
35.5%
157
40.5%
32
36.3%
372
Somewhat important 23.6%
34
24.2%
87
18.8%
83
29.1%
23
22.2%
227
Not too important 4.9%
7
5.3%
19
5.4%
24
5.1%
4
5.3%
54
Not at all important 1.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
359
100.0%
442
100.0%
79

1024


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 34.8%
348
42.9%
3
53.3%
16
35.4%
367
Very important 37.1%
371
28.6%
2
16.7%
5
36.5%
378
Somewhat important 21.9%
219
28.6%
2
26.7%
8
22.1%
229
Not too important 5.3%
53
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
5.2%
54
Not at all important 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
7
100.0%
30

1036